DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••• V•••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Los Angeles, California
Institutional venture firm, based in Los Angeles, California, reporting $369M of private fund gross assets across 16 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $369M
- New companies, 12 mo
- Not established
- Investment team
- 1
- Latest vintage
- 2023
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
14
low
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $340M across 18 vehicles
Identity and regulatory footprint
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- s•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 16 (16 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $369Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
18 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• V••••••• V• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $15.4M Aug 30, 2024 | 14 | $38.0M of $80.0M | Dec 4, 2024 |
| S••••• V••••••• o• I••• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.1M Aug 30, 2024 | 4 | $5.0M | Apr 7, 2022 |
| N••••• o• I• L•• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3.3M Aug 30, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••• V••••••• F• I••• L•• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $691,590 Aug 30, 2024 | 4 | $3.4M | Apr 15, 2022 |
| S••••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $98.2M Aug 30, 2024 | 48 | $93.8M of $100M | Apr 27, 2022 |
| S••••• V••••••• o• I•• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $7.4M Aug 30, 2024 | 4 | $2.0M of $7.0M | Feb 2, 2021 |
| S••••• V••••••• E• I•• L•• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $4.9M Aug 30, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| N••••• S• I• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $3.3M Aug 30, 2024 | 3 | $3.3M | Jun 10, 2021 |
| S••••• V••••••• C• I•• L•• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $916,237 Aug 30, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••• V••••••• N•• I•• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $706,155 Aug 30, 2024 | 1 | $210,000 | Aug 30, 2021 |
| S••••• V••••••• A• I•• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $441,514 Aug 30, 2024 | 1 | $390,000 | Dec 13, 2021 |
| S••••• V••••••• E• I•• L•• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | unknown | unknown | $0 | Dec 20, 2024 |
| S••••• V••••••• K•• I•• L•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $21.1M Aug 30, 2024 | 7 | $3.3M of $3.3M | Sep 24, 2019 |
| S••••• V••••••• P•••••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $3.4M Aug 30, 2024 | 15 | $1.3M | May 15, 2019 |
| S••••• S••• F••• I••• L••• | Seed fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $97.9M Aug 30, 2024 | 40 | $42.2M of $50.0M | Mar 4, 2020 |
| S••••• S••• F••• I• L••• | Seed fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.3M Aug 30, 2024 | 13 | $1.5M of $1.5M | Nov 5, 2014 |
| S••••• S••• F••• I•• L••• | Seed fund | unknown | Unknown | $74.9M Aug 30, 2024 | 42 | $0 of $15.0M | Jul 29, 2015 |
| S••••• 2•••• A• S••••• o• S••••• V••••••• N••• I•• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Mar 31, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
J••• N•••
OtherH••••• O• A• A••••••• I••••••• I• S••••• V•••••••• L•• · since Aug 1, 2012
M••••••• S•••
OtherH••••• O• A• A••••••• I••••••• I• S••••• V•••••••• L•• · since Jan 1, 2024
K••••• B••
PartnerM•••••• O• S••••• V•••••••• L•• · since Aug 1, 2012
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- T•••••• C••• D••••• · M••••• O• S••••• S••• F••• I••• L•• · Nov 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• V••••••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• V••••••• o• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• V••••••• F• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••• S• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• V••••••• o• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• V••••••• N•• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• V••••••• A• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••• o• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• V••••••• K•• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• V••••••• C• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• V••••••• E• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• S••• F••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• V••••••• P•••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• S••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2017••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• S••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 1, 2016••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $340M across 18 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $263M across 16 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $263M across 14 vehicles
Evidence
51 observations from 3 sources