DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••• V••••••• M••••••••• G••• •••••
C••••• V••••••• M••••••••• G••• •••••
C••••• is a venture capital firm based in Berlin, London, and Stockholm, founded in 2012. We’re an investment team of former entrepreneurs and operators who’ve built fast-scaling companies such as Zalando and Spotify.
venture manager, reported GAV $906M across 3 vehicles
Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Berlin, Germanyadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- LINIENSTRABE 214, Berlin, 10119adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 49 30 2656 8002adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 14, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $906Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- M•••••• G••• (Managing Member, C••••• V••••••• M••••••••• G••• •••••), C; F• I••••• G••• (Managing Member, C••••• V••••••• M••••••••• G••• •••••), C
- business email
- opportunity@cherry.vccherry.vcpublished by the subject
- business email
- press@cherry.vccherry.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 49 30 2656 8002adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, fintech, climate, energy, space, cybersecurity, gaming, media
- Stages
- seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• V••••••• F••• I• G••• • C•• K• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $343M Mar 14, 2024 | 44 | $0 of $311M | Jan 7, 2022 |
| C••••• D•••••••• I• G••• • C•• K• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $28.9M Mar 14, 2024 | 70 | $17.1M of $34.0M | Feb 22, 2022 |
| C••••• V••••••• F••• I•• G••• • C•• K• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $534M Mar 14, 2024 | 76 | $0 of $201M | Jan 7, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
20 current, 1 departed
J•••• H•••••
Investor relationsVP, Finance and I•••••or Relations
C•••••••• M•••••••
Managing partnerFounding Partner
C•••••••• M•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member, M•••••• G••• · since Jul 1, 2012
F•••• D••••
Managing partnerFounding Partner
F•••• F••••••• D••••
Managing partnerManaging Member, F• I••••• G••• · since Aug 1, 2008
A•••••••• L•••••••••
Operating partnerCFO & Operating Partner
R••••••• H••••
OtherChief of Staff
D••••• M••••••
PartnerPartner
S••••• B••••
PartnerPartner
A••• S•••••
Platform and operationsSenior Finance Manager
B•• N••••••
Platform and operationsVP, Talent and People
C••••• M•••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
J•••• v•• K•••••
Platform and operationsHead of Legal
N••••• O••
Platform and operationsEvents & Operations Manager
S•••• R•••
Platform and operationsVP, Communications and Brand
S•••• K•••••••••
Platform and operationsFinance & Business Operations Manager
T••••• A•••••••
Platform and operationsOffice & Events Manager
N•••• R•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
V••••• H•••••
PrincipalPrincipal
L••• F•••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- D••••• P• G•••••• · Managing Member, Valluga G••• · Jan 1, 2010 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 30, 2023C••••• D•••••••• I• G••• • C•• K• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• V••••••• M••••••••• G••• ••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,890,469Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• D•••••••• I• G••• • C•• K•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023C••••• V••••••• F••• I• G••• • C•• K• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• V••••••• M••••••••• G••• ••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $342,626,794Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• V••••••• F••• I• G••• • C•• K•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021D••••• P• G•••••• (Managing Member, Valluga G•••) no longer on Schedule A of C••••• V••••••• M••••••••• G••• •••••
- Apr 16, 2019C••••• V••••••• M••••••••• G••• ••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 16, 2019C••••• V••••••• F••• I•• G••• • C•• K• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• V••••••• M••••••••• G••• ••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $197,024,902Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• V••••••• F••• I•• G••• • C•• K•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $906M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
34 observations from 2 sources