DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••••••• V••••••• L••
B••••••• V••••••• L••
B••••••• Ventures is an early-stage Web3 Venture fund. We are empowering pioneers to explore the frontier of Web3.
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
59
elevated
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
24
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Sheridan, WYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 30 N GOULD ST, STE N, Sheridan, WY, 82801adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 7206630558adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b•••••••.ventures
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $65.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 7206630558adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- crypto
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• D•••••• O••••••••• I• L• | Opportunity fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $9.1M Apr 1, 2024 | 36 | $8.3M | Jun 20, 2023 |
| B•• D•••••• O••••••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• | Opportunity fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Unknown | $32.9M Apr 1, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• D•••••• O••••••••• C••••• I• L• | Opportunity fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Unknown | $23.8M Apr 1, 2024 | 62 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
B•• T•••• L•••••
PartnerManager · since Feb 1, 2023
D•••• A••• H••••••
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2023
R••• S••• A••••
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2023
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••• | Funding round | participant | unknown | $7.0M | unknown | Jan 27, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Jun 23, 2023B••••••• V••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023B•• D•••••• O••••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,950,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• D•••••• O••••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023B•• D•••••• O••••••••• C••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,240,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• D•••••• O••••••••• C••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023B•• D•••••• O••••••••• M••••• F••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,190,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• D•••••• O••••••••• M••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
22 observations from 2 sources