DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Curated Wealth Partners, LLC
Curated Wealth Partners, LLC
Multi-stage venture firm · probableEl Segundo, CAcuratedwealthpartners.comSEC registered investment adviser
Curated Wealth Partners is a boutique multi-family office and investment advisor bringing decades of experience, deep personal attention, and one team to your side for every decision.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $60M
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- El Segundo, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2101 E EL SEGUNDO BLVD., SUITE 501, El Segundo, CA, 90245adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 310-356-0830adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 29, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $59.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.8Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 12
- business phone
- 310-356-0830adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CWP Humble Growth II | Growth fund | 2026 form d first sale | Fundraising | $12.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 15 | $12.4M | Jun 15, 2026 |
| CWP Aeec LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $10.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 19 | $10.5M | Sep 25, 2025 |
| Curated Lglu LLC | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Fundraising | $7.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 7 | $10.9M | Jun 25, 2025 |
| Curated Investment Partners I, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $18.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 12 | $17.9M | Nov 16, 2021 |
| CWP Stripes Fund VII | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $9.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 15 | $0 | May 5, 2026 |
| CWP Shine Fund III LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $1.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 9 | $0 | Oct 22, 2025 |
| CWP Glendower VI, LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | $0 | May 5, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
LEE Benjamin Hutter
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2018
Richard Alan Ward
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2018
Susan Dawn Moffat
Managing partnerManaging Member And Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2018
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Curated Wealth Partners, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $60M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026CWP Stripes Fund VII first reported on Form ADV by Curated Wealth Partners, LLC, GAV $9,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCWP Stripes Fund VIIIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026CWP Humble Growth II first reported on Form ADV by Curated Wealth Partners, LLC, GAV $12,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCWP Humble Growth IIIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026CWP Glendower VI, LP first reported on Form ADV by Curated Wealth Partners, LLCFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCWP Glendower VI, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026CWP Aeec LP first reported on Form ADV by Curated Wealth Partners, LLC, GAV $10,525,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCWP Aeec LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Curated Lglu LLC first reported on Form ADV by Curated Wealth Partners, LLC, GAV $7,621,108Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCurated Lglu LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Curated Investment Partners I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Curated Wealth Partners, LLC, GAV $18,332,038Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCurated Investment Partners I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Aug 28, 2018Curated Wealth Partners, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $60M
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
29 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | vc_funds_reported | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC adviser type | registered_investment_adviser | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-07-29 | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A) |
| SEC status | Approved | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC status effective | 2018-08-28 | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Business phone | 310-356-0830 | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Contact page url | https://curatedwealthpartners.com/contact “contact page linked from the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | Curated Wealth Partners is a boutique multi-family office and investment advisor bringing decades of experience, deep personal attention, and one team to your side for every decision. “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | Curated Wealth Partners is a boutique multi-family office and investment advisor bringing decades of experience, deep personal attention, and one team to your side for every decision. “meta description” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Employees | 12 | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Headquarters | El Segundo, CA | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Office address | 2101 E EL SEGUNDO BLVD., SUITE 501, El Segundo, CA, 90245 | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Self-described type | family_office “Curated Wealth Partners | Multi-Family Office & Investment Advisor” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | family_office “Curated Wealth Partners | Multi-Family Office & Investment Advisor” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Other funds reported | 1 | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| PE funds reported | 2 | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Portfolio page | https://curatedwealthpartners.com/portfolio “0 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Portfolio page | https://curatedwealthpartners.com/portfolio “0 entries read” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 7 | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $59.9M | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $1.8B | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Team page | https://curatedwealthpartners.com/team “0 name/title pairs read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://curatedwealthpartners.com/team “0 name/title pairs read” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 4 | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Website | http://www.curatedwealthpartners.com | Jul 29, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Site title | Curated Wealth Partners | Multi-Family Office & Investment Advisor “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Curated Wealth Partners | Multi-Family Office & Investment Advisor “title tag” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |