DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / CRG Fund Manager, LLC
CRG Fund Manager, LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableChicago, ILrealcrg.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 35 EAST WACKER DRIVE, SUITE 1300, Chicago, IL, 60601adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 312-216-5624adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://realcrg.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $318Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $473Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 3
- Owners on Schedule A
- Christopher P. Mckee Revocable Trust (Owner), C; Shawn H. Clark Revocable Trust (Owner), C; Robert G. Clark Revocable Living Trust (Owner), D; CRG Fund Manager Management LLC (Managing Member), NA
- business phone
- 312-216-5624adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, biotech, climate, space, logistics, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- atlanta, chicago, global, north america, pacific northwest, southeast, wisconsin
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uslf II Qp Partners, LP | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $179M Mar 27, 2024 | 482 | $31.7M | Jun 10, 2021 |
| Uslf II Partners, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $13.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 61 | $7.9M | Jun 10, 2021 |
| CRG GP Fund I, LP | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $68.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 67 | $13.8M of $50.0M | Sep 18, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
26 current, 1 departed
Christopher P Mckee
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Jan 1, 2021
Robert G Clark
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Dec 1, 2012
Shawn H Clark
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Jan 1, 2021
Bob Clark
Founder or executiveExecutive Chairman & Founder
Chris Mckee
Founder or executivePresident
Shawn Clark
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer, CRG // Chief Strategy Officer, Clayco
Southern California Region
Founder or executiveFounder / Lake Creek Industrial – Southern Cal. Industrial Lead
Ben Harris
Investor relationsExecutive Vice President – Investor Relations
Master Planned
OtherInvestment Management
Jj Smith
PartnerExecutive Vice President & Partner – Residential
Kevin Newell
PartnerChief Investment Officer, Industrial & Infrastructure
Midwest Region
PartnerSenior Vice President & Partner – Midwest Region
Northeast Region
PartnerExecutive Vice President & Partner – Northeast Region
Ohio Valley Region
PartnerSenior Vice President & Partner – Ohio Valley Region
Southeast Region
PartnerSenior Vice President & Partner – Southeast Region
Southwest Region
PartnerExecutive Vice President & Partner – Southwest Region
Daniel Robinson Gilman
Platform and operationsCco/Cfo · since Mar 1, 2021
Elizabeth Marie Cronin
Platform and operationsCoo · since Mar 1, 2021
Jennifer Nichols
Platform and operationsExecutive Vice President & General Counsel
Josh Blaine
Platform and operationsChief Accounting Officer
Steve Schnur
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer
Alison Mills
Vice presidentSenior Vice President of Development – Residential
Natasha Das
Vice presidentVice President
Northwest Region
Vice presidentVice President of Development – Pacific Northwest
Struan Robertson
Vice presidentSenior Vice President of Investments – Residential
Thomas Shanabruch
Vice presidentSenior Vice President of Capital Markets – Residential
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Lawrence Richard Chapman · Manager · Dec 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Mar 30, 2022Uslf II Partners, LP first reported on Form ADV by CRG Fund Manager, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,454,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactUslf II Partners, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Lawrence Richard Chapman (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of CRG Fund Manager, LLC
- Mar 30, 2022Uslf II Qp Partners, LP first reported on Form ADV by CRG Fund Manager, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $42,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactUslf II Qp Partners, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2021Daniel Robinson Gilman joined Schedule A of CRG Fund Manager, LLC as Cco/Cfo
- Mar 1, 2021Elizabeth Marie Cronin joined Schedule A of CRG Fund Manager, LLC as Coo
- Jan 1, 2021Christopher P Mckee joined Schedule A of CRG Fund Manager, LLC as Trustee
- Jan 1, 2021Shawn H Clark joined Schedule A of CRG Fund Manager, LLC as Trustee
- Dec 17, 2020CRG Fund Manager, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 17, 2020CRG GP Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by CRG Fund Manager, LLC (Real Estate Fund), GAV $50,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCRG GP Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources