DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Definition Capital
Definition Capital
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $103M
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 134 WEST 4TH ST, UNIT A, New York, NY, 10012adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 917-382-1141adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://definitioncap.com/
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 14, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 18 (16 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $792Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $792Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
- Owners on Schedule A
- Mattia James Flabiano IV, As Trustee of the Reynolds Family Trust 2022 (Member), C; Devon O'Rourke, As Trustee of the Citrin Family Trust (Member), C
- business email
- info@definitioncap.comdefinitioncap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 540-421-1606adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 917-382-1141adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series b 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 50%series b 50%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Definition Opportunity VII LLC | Opportunity fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $48.6M | Feb 24, 2026 |
| Definition Opportunity Ib LP | Opportunity fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | $9.1M of $9.1M | Apr 6, 2022 |
| Definition Opportunity III LLC | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 4 | $2.6M of $2.6M | Mar 11, 2022 |
| Definition Opportunity II LLC | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $8.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 2 | $8.1M of $8.1M | Nov 3, 2021 |
| Definition Opportunity IA LLC | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | unknown | unknown | $1.5M of $1.5M | Jan 6, 2022 |
| Definition I LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $72.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 81 | $0 of $75.0M | Mar 10, 2022 |
| Definition Opportunity Ia LLC | Opportunity fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.6M Mar 28, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Definition Opportunity I LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Definition II LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Mar 4, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 2 departed
Theodore Citrin
PartnerManager And Member · since Mar 1, 2022
Weston Reynolds
PartnerManager And Member · since Mar 1, 2022
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- Devon Andrew O'Rourke · Trustee · Apr 1, 2022 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- Mattia James Flabiano · Trustee · Apr 1, 2022 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adaptive | Series B · Series B | participant | unknown | $30.0M | unknown | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Cogent Security | Series A · Series A | participant | unknown | $42.0M | unknown | Feb 18, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024Devon Andrew O'Rourke (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of Definition Capital
- Mar 28, 2024Mattia James Flabiano (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of Definition Capital
- May 18, 2022Definition Opportunity III LLC first reported on Form ADV by Definition Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,586,068Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDefinition Opportunity III LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 18, 2022Definition Opportunity Ia LLC first reported on Form ADV by Definition Capital (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,993,949Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDefinition Opportunity Ia LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 18, 2022Definition I LP first reported on Form ADV by Definition Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $71,242,424Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDefinition I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 18, 2022Definition Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 18, 2022Definition Opportunity Ib LP first reported on Form ADV by Definition Capital (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,139,020Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDefinition Opportunity Ib LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 18, 2022Definition Opportunity I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Definition Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,021,622Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDefinition Opportunity I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 18, 2022Definition Opportunity II LLC first reported on Form ADV by Definition Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,065,553Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDefinition Opportunity II LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2022Devon Andrew O'Rourke joined Schedule A of Definition Capital as Trustee
- Apr 1, 2022Mattia James Flabiano joined Schedule A of Definition Capital as Trustee
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $103M
Evidence
39 observations from 3 sources