Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Asymmetric Capital Partners

Asymmetric Capital Partners

Institutional venture firmBoston, MAasymmetriccapitalpartners.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

We partner with founders defining their own trajectories.

venture manager, reported GAV $125M across 2 vehicles

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
11 ARLINGTON STREET, Boston, MA, 02116adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
610-613-1942adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$313Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
610-613-1942adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, climate, space
Stages
series a, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series b 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 50%series b 50%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Asymmetric Capital Partners II, LPFund2024 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$113M
of $125M
Apr 8, 2025
Asymmetric Capital Partners, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$125M
Mar 25, 2024
73$0
of $75.0M
May 14, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
13 current, 0 departed
Text Link
Focus: Sean works with our portfolio companies to help them improve and accelerate their go-to-market strategies.
Other
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 2 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Voomi SupplySeries A · Series AleadRob Biederman (confirmed)$10.0MunknownMar 6, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Eagle WirelessSeries B · Series BleadSAM Clayman (confirmed)$30.0MunknownFeb 19, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Oct 17, 2025
    Asymmetric Capital Partners Announces $137 Million Fund II to Back Early Stage Founders
  2. Jul 19, 2021
    Asymmetric Capital Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Jul 19, 2021
    Asymmetric Capital Partners, LP first reported on Form ADV by Asymmetric Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $98,469,444
  4. Jul 1, 2021
    Sarah Elizabeth Unger joined Schedule A of Asymmetric Capital Partners as Chief Operating Officer
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $125M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
52 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-07-19Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-25Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-07-19Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone610-613-1942Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone610-613-1942Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionWe partner with founders defining their own trajectories.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWe partner with founders defining their own trajectories.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersBoston, MAMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBoston, MAMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address11 ARLINGTON STREET, Boston, MA, 02116Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address11 ARLINGTON STREET, Boston, MA, 02116Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
We started Asymmetric to be a different kind of venture capital firm.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
We started Asymmetric to be a different kind of venture capital firm.
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.acp.vc/companies
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.acp.vc/companies
1 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$313MMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$125MMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,climate,space
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,climate,space
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseries_a,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseries_a,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.acp.vc/people
9 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.acp.vc/people
9 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://asymmetriccapitalpartners.com/
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.acp.vc/Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://asymmetriccapitalpartners.com/Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domainacp.vc
https://asymmetriccapitalpartners.com/ redirected to https://www.acp.vc/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainacp.vc
https://asymmetriccapitalpartners.com/ redirected to https://www.acp.vc/
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainacp.vc
https://asymmetriccapitalpartners.com/ redirected to https://acp.vc/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleAsymmetric Capital Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleAsymmetric Capital Partners
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)