DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $21.7M across 15 vehicles
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Darien, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 23 OLD KINGS HIGHWAY S, 2ND FLOOR, Darien, CT, 06820adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-729-3607adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $21.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- B•• V•••••••• L•• (Sole Member), E
- business phone
- 212-729-3607adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
15 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• V• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $500,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• F••••••••• L•• • S••••• a• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $6.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 46 | $6.4M of $8.0M | Oct 21, 2021 |
| B•• M•••••• L•• • B•• M••••• S••••• 1• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $400,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 14 | $420,000 of $420,000 | Aug 18, 2021 |
| B•• M•••••• L•• • B•• G•••••••• S••••• 1• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $250,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 10 | $261,876 of $261,876 | Jul 6, 2021 |
| B•• M•••••• L•• • B•• B•••••• S••••• 1• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $214,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 11 | $255,200 of $255,200 | Aug 4, 2021 |
| B•• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $2.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• T••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•• •••••• I• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.2M Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $1.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $780,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• T••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•• • S••••• I•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $724,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $549,837 Mar 29, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $400,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• T••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•• • S••••• V• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $195,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $100,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
T••••• M• S••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Bnm Ventures I, Llc · since Nov 1, 2018
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
16 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• V• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• V•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023B•• M•••••• L•• • B•• B•••••• S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $214,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• M•••••• L•• • B•• B•••••• S••••• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023B•• M•••••• L•• • B•• M••••• S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• M•••••• L•• • B•• M••••• S••••• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023B•• M•••••• L•• • B•• G•••••••• S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• M•••••• L•• • B•• G•••••••• S••••• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,996,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• T••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•• • S••••• I•• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• T••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•• • S••••• I••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I•• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,015,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• T••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•• •••••• I• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• T••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•• •••••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• V••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• F••••••••• L•• • S••••• a• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• F••••••••• L•• • S••••• a•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $665,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• S•• I•• L•• • S••••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B•• T••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•• • S••••• V• first reported on Form ADV by B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• T••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•• • S••••• V•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $21.7M across 15 vehicles
Evidence
22 observations from 2 sources