Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Norwich Ventures

Norwich Ventures

Institutional venture firmWaltham, MAnorwichventures.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on norwichventures.com: Norwich Ventures. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

Investing in entreprenuers building extraordinary medtech companies.

venture manager, reported GAV $67M across 1 vehicles

Importance
6
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Waltham, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
303 WYMAN STREET, SUITE 300, Waltham, MA, 02451adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
781-890-2163adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 9, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$26.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
781-890-2163adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare, medtech
Stages
seed, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Norwich Ventures 2013, L.P.Fund2013 name yearHarvest$67.2M
Mar 7, 2024
79$0
of $90.0M
Aug 12, 2013
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Aaron Matthew Sandoski
Managing Director, Sole Member And Manager Of Norwich 2013 Gp, Llc · since Jul 1, 2013
General partner
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Screen Shot 2021-03-08 at 12.25.34 PM.pnportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Mar 24, 2014
    Norwich Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Mar 24, 2014
    Norwich Ventures 2013, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Norwich Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $59,880,743
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $67M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
53 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2014-03-24Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-09Mar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-07Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2014-03-24Mar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone781-890-2163Mar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone781-890-2163Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionInvesting in entreprenuers building extraordinary medtech companies.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionInvesting in entreprenuers building extraordinary medtech companies.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersWaltham, MAMar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersWaltham, MAMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address303 WYMAN STREET, SUITE 300, Waltham, MA, 02451Mar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address303 WYMAN STREET, SUITE 300, Waltham, MA, 02451Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Norwich is a specialized venture capital firm founded in 2004 with a focus on early-stage medtech.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Norwich is a specialized venture capital firm founded in 2004 with a focus on early-stage medtech.
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.norwichventures.com/portfolio
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.norwichventures.com/portfolio
2 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Mar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$26.6MMar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$67.2MMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorshealthcare,medtech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare,medtech
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://NORWICHVENTURES.COMMar 9, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://NORWICHVENTURES.COMMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleNorwich Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleNorwich Ventures
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)