Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A•• C•••••• A•••••••

A•• C•••••• A•••••••

Private equity with venture activity · probableTampa, FLa•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

AGW is an experienced, independent capital advisory firm invested in you and your financial needs to confidently take on what lies ahead.

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 1 private funds

Importance
11
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Tampa, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
511 W. BAY STREET, SUITE 310, Tampa, FL, 33606adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
813-254-4700adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jun 10, 2024
Private funds reported
1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$2.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$1.2Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
14
business phone
813-254-4700adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
A•• P• A••••• V••••••• B•• • I•• L••Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund2021 form d first saleMature$2.6M
Jun 10, 2024
16$2.0M
of $6.0M
Feb 5, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
21 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Jul 22, 2021
    A•• P• A••••• V••••••• B•• • I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•• C•••••• A••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,600,000
  2. Mar 30, 2012
    A•• C•••••• A••••••• first filed Form ADV (IA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 1 private funds
Evidence
63 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Jun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-06-10Jun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Jun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone813-254-4700Jun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://a•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionAGW is an experienced, independent capital advisory firm invested in you and your financial needs to confidently take on what lies ahead.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionAGW is an experienced, independent capital advisory firm invested in you and your financial needs to confidently take on what lies ahead.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees14Jun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersTampa, FLJun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address511 W. BAY STREET, SUITE 310, Tampa, FL, 33606Jun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Jun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.6MJun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.2BJun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
18 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
18 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Jun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.a•••••••••.comJun 10, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleWelcome to A•• C•••••• A••••••• | A•• C•••••• A••••••• Tampa Bay
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleWelcome to A•• C•••••• A••••••• | A•• C•••••• A••••••• Tampa Bay
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)