Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S••••••••• L••• M••••••••• L••

S••••••••• L••• M••••••••• L••

Venture studioPalo Alto, CAs•••••••••.ioSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

Invest in Web3 with S•••••••••, a team of experienced founders and operators building premium projects in consumer Web3.S••••••••• is the leading venture studio co-founding projects at the intersection of consumer, gaming and monetization.

name or self-description says studio or venture builder

Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
228 HAMILTON AVE., 3RD FLOOR, Palo Alto, CA, 94301adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-720-9104adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 29, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$28.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-720-9104adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
consumer, space, crypto, gaming
Stages
pre seed, seed
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture studio
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
T•••••• V••••••• I• L•••Fund2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$18.8MJun 23, 2026
S••••••••• L••• I•• L•••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.6M
Mar 29, 2024
7unknownunknown
S••••••••• L••• I• L••• •••••••Feeder or parallel2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$17.5M
Mar 29, 2024
1unknownunknown
S••••••••• L••• P••••••• I• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$4.2M
Mar 29, 2024
81$3.7MDec 15, 2021
S••••••••• L••• P••••••• I••• L•••Feeder or parallel2021 form d first saleMature$1.3M
Mar 29, 2024
8$400,000Jan 24, 2022
O••••••• C••••••••• F••• I••• L•••FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $15.0M
Feb 4, 2025
O••••••• C••••••••• A••••••• F•••• L•••FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $50.0M
Oct 8, 2025
O••••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• • Q• L•••FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $125M
Feb 4, 2025
B••••••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•••FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $50.0M
Mar 7, 2024
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    S••••••••• L••• M••••••••• L••: MICRO_VC -> VENTURE_STUDIO (name or self-description says studio or venture builder)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. May 1, 2023
    S••••••••• L••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• L••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,065,130
  3. May 1, 2023
    B••• N•••••••• P••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of S••••••••• L••• M••••••••• L••
  4. Apr 1, 2022
    R•••• W••• Y•• W••• joined Schedule A of S••••••••• L••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
  5. Mar 30, 2022
    S••••••••• L••• I• L••• ••••••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• L••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,700,000
  6. Jan 21, 2022
    S••••••••• L••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  7. Jan 21, 2022
    S••••••••• L••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• L••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $400,000
  8. Jan 21, 2022
    S••••••••• L••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• L••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,392,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Venture studio (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says studio or venture builder
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $28.6M across 9 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $28.6M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
43 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
First Form ADV filing2022-01-21Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-01-21Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-720-9104Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-720-9104Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Contact page urlhttps://s•••••••••.io/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionInvest in Web3 with S•••••••••, a team of experienced founders and operators building premium projects in consumer Web3.S••••••••• is the leading venture studio co-founding projects at the intersection of consumer, gaming and monetization.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionInvest in Web3 with S•••••••••, a team of experienced founders and operators building premium projects in consumer Web3.S••••••••• is the leading venture studio co-founding projects at the intersection of consumer, gaming and monetization.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address228 HAMILTON AVE., 3RD FLOOR, Palo Alto, CA, 94301Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address228 HAMILTON AVE., 3RD FLOOR, Palo Alto, CA, 94301Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Self-described typeventure_studio
S••••••••• is the leading venture studio
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_studio
S••••••••• is the leading venture studio
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$28.6MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$28.6MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated sectorsconsumer,space,crypto,gaming
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsconsumer,space,crypto,gaming
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://s•••••••••.io/Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://s•••••••••.io/Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleThe next wave of consumer experiences
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleThe next wave of consumer experiences
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)