DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L••
T••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L••
Micro VC · probableShanghaiSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $12.2M across 1 vehicles
Importance
6
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Shanghai, Chinaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 17F TOWER A, 1518 MINSHENG RD., Shanghai, 20000adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 86 21 6104 2997adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 5, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $12.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- T••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Holding Company), E
- business phone
- 86 21 6104 2997adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••• C•••••• C•••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2008 form d first sale | Harvest | $12.2M Mar 5, 2024 | 10 | $38.0M | Jan 19, 2010 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 1 departed
C•••• X••
PartnerManaging Director · since Aug 1, 2011
H•• G••
PartnerManaging Director · since Aug 1, 2011
K•••• N••
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2011
W••• G••
PartnerManaging Director · since Aug 1, 2011
X•••••• Z•••
PartnerManaging Director · since Aug 1, 2011
X•••••• N••
PartnerManaging Director · since Aug 1, 2011
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Z••••• Z••• · Managing Director · Aug 1, 2011 to Jan 30, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Jan 30, 2020Z••••• Z••• (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of T••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L••
- Mar 27, 2012T••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012T••••• C•••••• C•••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $259,032,602Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••• C•••••• C•••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $12.2M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
24 observations from 1 source