The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / W••• L••

W••• L••

Institutional venture firm · probablePalo Alto, CAw••.vcSEC registered investment adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $2,174M across 6 vehicles

Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
w••.vc
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Aug 27, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$2.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$2.3Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
45
business phone
650-329-0300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
S••••• G••••• V•••••••• L•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$102M
Jul 12, 2024
1$0Sep 30, 2022
W•• V••••••• I••• L•••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$806M
Jul 12, 2024
30$0May 28, 2021
F••••••• B••••• L•• F•••• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$50.0M
Jul 12, 2024
1$0May 31, 2022
T•••• M••••• F••••• I•••••••• F••• I• L•••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$41.6M
Jul 12, 2024
2$0
of $42.0M
Sep 30, 2021
W•• F••• I•• L•••Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$717M
Jul 12, 2024
24$521M
of $521M
Jun 21, 2018
W•• F••• I• L•••FundunknownUnknown$457M
Jul 12, 2024
18unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2023
    T•••••• H•••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of W••• L••
  2. Mar 31, 2023
    S••••• G••••• V•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $99,736,228
  3. Mar 1, 2023
    D•••••• H••• joined Schedule A of W••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
  4. Jun 14, 2022
    W•• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $73,413,875
  5. Jun 14, 2022
    F••••••• B••••• L•• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,000,000
  6. Jun 14, 2022
    W•• S•••••••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $99,435,117
  7. Mar 28, 2022
    W•• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $511,662,132
  8. Mar 28, 2022
    T•••• M••••• F••••• I•••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,104,074
  9. Jun 1, 2019
    T•••••• H•••• joined Schedule A of W••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
  10. Mar 5, 2018
    W•• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $336,000,000
  11. Jan 13, 2015
    W•• F••• I• LP filed Form D/A: $353,500,000 sold of $353,500,000, Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filedFundraisingFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
  12. Mar 7, 2014
    W•• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $270,000,000
  13. Mar 7, 2014
    W••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $2,174M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
67 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedAug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserAug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2014-03-07Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-08-27Aug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-12Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedAug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-04-27Aug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedAug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedJul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://w••.vc/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees45Aug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees46Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Entity typeLimited PartnershipJan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D fund typeVenture Capital FundJan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundJan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
AmendmenttrueJan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Revenue range (Form D)Decline to DiscloseJan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAAug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAJul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
IncorporatedwithinFiveYearsJan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
JurisdictionCAYMAN ISLANDSJan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Amount sold (Form D)353,500,000Jan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Offering amount (Form D)353,500,000Jan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Exemptions06bJan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
First sale2014-01-06Jan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Investors (Form D)17Jan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Minimum investment (Form D)25,000,000Jan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Securities offeredpooledJan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Office address••• LockedAug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedJul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedJan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyAug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported3Aug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://w••.vc/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://w••.vc/
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported8Aug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported8Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.3BAug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.5BJul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$2.3BAug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$2.4BJul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://w••.vc/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://w••.vc/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Aug 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported5Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://w••.vc/Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleWiL - World Innovation Lab
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleWiL - World Innovation Lab
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Year of incorporation2013Jan 13, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)