DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W••• L••
W••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $2,174M across 6 vehicles
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- w••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.3Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 45
- business phone
- 650-329-0300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• G••••• V•••••••• L• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $102M Jul 12, 2024 | 1 | $0 | Sep 30, 2022 |
| W•• V••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $806M Jul 12, 2024 | 30 | $0 | May 28, 2021 |
| F••••••• B••••• L•• F•••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $50.0M Jul 12, 2024 | 1 | $0 | May 31, 2022 |
| T•••• M••••• F••••• I•••••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $41.6M Jul 12, 2024 | 2 | $0 of $42.0M | Sep 30, 2021 |
| W•• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $717M Jul 12, 2024 | 24 | $521M of $521M | Jun 21, 2018 |
| W•• F••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $457M Jul 12, 2024 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
G•• I••••••
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer · since Mar 1, 2013
D•••••• H•••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2023
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- T•••••• H•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2019 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023T•••••• H•••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of W••• L••
- Mar 31, 2023S••••• G••••• V•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $99,736,228Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• G••••• V•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2023D•••••• H••• joined Schedule A of W••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Jun 14, 2022W•• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $73,413,875Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 14, 2022F••••••• B••••• L•• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••••• B••••• L•• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 14, 2022W•• S•••••••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $99,435,117Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• S•••••••• P••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022W•• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $511,662,132Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• V••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022T•••• M••••• F••••• I•••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,104,074Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••• M••••• F••••• I•••••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2019T•••••• H•••• joined Schedule A of W••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 5, 2018W•• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $336,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 13, 2015W•• F••• I• LP filed Form D/A: $353,500,000 sold of $353,500,000, Venture Capital Fund
- Mar 7, 2014W•• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $270,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 7, 2014W••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2,174M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
67 observations from 4 sources