DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Wazee Street Capital Management LLC
Wazee Street Capital Management LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableGreenwood Village, COwazeestreetcapital.comSEC registered investment adviser
Wazee Street Capital Management, Denver Colorado
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Greenwood Village, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 8101 E PRENTICE AVE, SUITE 610, Greenwood Village, CO, 80111adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 303-645-9300adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 17, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $225Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $146Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 3
- Owners on Schedule A
- Wazee Street Capital Holdings LLC (Managing Member), E
- business phone
- 303-645-9300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- energy
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- colorado, denver
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wsof V Splitter LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $98.4M Dec 17, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Wazee Street Opportunities Fund V LP | Opportunity fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $112M Dec 17, 2024 | 19 | $150M | Jan 4, 2021 |
| Wazee Street Opportunities Fund IV LP | Opportunity fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $14.3M Dec 17, 2024 | 21 | $21.5M | Apr 20, 2016 |
| Wazee Street Opportunities Fund II LP | Opportunity fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $19.9M Jun 29, 2021 | 37 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 3 departed
Robert Michael Collins
PartnerManaging Director · since Nov 1, 2019
Morgan Alexis Valentish
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2024
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- Jill Freidenrich · Trustee Of Freidenrich Family Trust · Apr 1, 1981 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
- Kayla Gail Kreuzberger · Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 17, 2024 Inference
- Stephanie Smeltzer Mccoy · Chief Operating Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2013 to Feb 14, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Dec 17, 2024Kayla Gail Kreuzberger (Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Wazee Street Capital Management LLC
- Dec 1, 2024Morgan Alexis Valentish joined Schedule A of Wazee Street Capital Management LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
- Feb 14, 2023Stephanie Smeltzer Mccoy (Chief Operating Officer And Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Wazee Street Capital Management LLC
- Jan 1, 2023Kayla Gail Kreuzberger joined Schedule A of Wazee Street Capital Management LLC as Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 31, 2022Wazee Street Opportunities Fund II LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Wazee Street Capital Management LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceWazee Street Opportunities Fund II LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2021Jill Clumeck Freidenrich (Trustee Of Freidenrich Family Trust) no longer on Schedule A of Wazee Street Capital Management LLC
- Mar 29, 2021Wsof V Splitter LP first reported on Form ADV by Wazee Street Capital Management LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $125,252,055Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWsof V Splitter LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020Wazee Street Opportunities Fund V LP first reported on Form ADV by Wazee Street Capital Management LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $45,148,900Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWazee Street Opportunities Fund V LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2018Wazee Street Capital Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2018Wazee Street Opportunities Fund IV LP first reported on Form ADV by Wazee Street Capital Management LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $39,262,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWazee Street Opportunities Fund IV LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2018Wazee Street Opportunities Fund II LP first reported on Form ADV by Wazee Street Capital Management LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $13,996,600Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWazee Street Opportunities Fund II LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources