DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W••••••• A••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activitySEC-registered adviserClassification probable· Waltham, Massachusetts
Private equity with venture activity, based in Waltham, Massachusetts, reporting $1.4B of private fund gross assets across 66 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $1.4B
- Investment team
- 6
- Latest vintage
- 2016
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersPrivate equity with venture activity, probableShowHide
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Private equity with venture activity · probableSEC registered investment adviser
Registered adviser; venture funds are 6% of 66 private funds
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
8 current, 7 departed
- Partner And Chief Investment Officer
- Owner
- Partner
- Managing Director
- Vice President
Full team · 8 peoplewith contacts and sources
G••••• Q•••••••
PartnerPartner And Chief Investment Officer · since Dec 1, 2017
FactForm ADV
D•• F••••••
PartnerOwner · since Jan 1, 2023
FactForm ADV
K•••••• R••••• P••••
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2023
FactForm ADV
P••• K•••••• M••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Jan 1, 2023
FactForm ADV
A••• L•••
Vice presidentVice President
FactFirm website
M••• D••• R•
AssociateAssociate
FactFirm website
P••• S•••• P••••••••
Platform and operationsController And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2017
FactForm ADV
W•••••• a• H•••••
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer And President · since Aug 1, 2009
FactForm ADV
7 departed (kept with end dates)
- J••• D••••••• H•••• · Managing Partner · May 1, 2010 to Jan 26, 2023 Inference
- J•••• H••••• · Shareholder · Aug 1, 2009 to May 3, 2012 Inference
- J••••• F••••• · Shareholder · Aug 1, 2009 to May 3, 2012 Inference
- P••• B•••• F•••••• · Shareholder · Aug 1, 2009 to May 3, 2012 Inference
- S•••••• L••• P•••••• · Shareholder · Aug 1, 2009 to May 3, 2012 Inference
- J•••••• W•••••• R••••• · Director, Chief Operations Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- P••• S•••• P•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2009 to Mar 26, 2014 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••••• • I•• X• L•• | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $8.7M Mar 31, 2026 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| W•••••••• M•• I• L•• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $12.5M Mar 31, 2026 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| W••••••• • O•• I• L•• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $2.4M Mar 31, 2026 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| W••••••• • A• V• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $5.3M Mar 31, 2026 | 9 | $8.0M of $8.0M | Aug 13, 2012 |
| W••••••• • I•• X••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.3M Mar 31, 2026 | 9 | $8.0M of $8.0M | Jun 20, 2012 |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Jan 26, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2018••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2017••• Locked
Full timeline · 17 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Jan 26, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2018••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2017••• Locked
- Jul 1, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2015••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2015••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2014••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2014••• Locked
- Sep 12, 2012••• Locked
- Sep 12, 2012••• Locked
- May 3, 2012••• Locked
- May 3, 2012••• Locked
- May 3, 2012••• Locked
- May 3, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 · 66 private fundsShowHide
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Waltham, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- w•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 66 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.4Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.7Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 23
- Owners on Schedule A
- P•••••• F•••••• R••••• G••• F•• L••• B•••••• (Shareholder), owns under 5%; D• C•••••• L•• (Shareholder), owns 10% to 25%; P•••••• F•••••• R••••• G••• F•• D••••• F•••••• (Shareholder), owns 25% to 50%; D• C•••••• I• L•• (Shareholder), owns 25% to 50%
- Business email
- ••• Lockedw•••••••••.compublished by the subject
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 6% of 66 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 6% of 61 private funds
Evidence
83 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC funds reported | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-30 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-30 | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-31 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-31 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-08-12 | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | Approved | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2009-12-18 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Employees | 23 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Employees | 23 | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Waltham, MA | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Waltham, MA | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Other funds reported | 17 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| PE funds reported | 23 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 66 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 66 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 61 | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $1.4B | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $1.4B | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $1.1B | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $2.7B | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $2.5B | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Venture funds reported | 5 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 5 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 4 | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Aug 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.