Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Bridgescale, LLC

Bridgescale, LLC

Multi-stage venture firm · probableMenlo Park, CAbridgescale.comSEC exempt reporting adviserfundraising evidence

Bridgescale invests in high potential private technology companies. Our investment and high value extended network help these young companies reach their true potential.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $63M

Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Incline Village, NVadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
774 MAYS BLVD, SUITE 10186, Incline Village, NV, 89451adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-854-6100adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Feb 12, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$60.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-854-6100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
11 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Vocation Capital Fund I, LPFund2026 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$7.0M
of $25.0M
Apr 13, 2026
Bridgescale Opportunities III, L.P.Opportunity fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$4.0M
Feb 2, 2024
17$4.1M
of $4.1M
Dec 27, 2017
Bridgescale Partners LPFundunknownUnknown$59.3M
Feb 2, 2024
35unknownunknown
Bridgescale Opportunities I LPOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$0
Feb 2, 2024
0unknownunknown
HV Acceleration Feeder Fund II LPFeeder or parallelunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Apr 15, 2025
HV Acceleration Fund II LPFundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Apr 15, 2025
HV Early Stage Feeder Fund II LPFeeder or parallelunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Apr 15, 2025
HV Early Stage Fund II LPFundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Apr 15, 2025
HV Erebor (spv) LPSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Jan 29, 2026
Essential Innovation Partners LPFundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Apr 15, 2025
Essential Innovation Partners (Opportunities) LPOpportunity fundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Apr 15, 2025
Bridgescale Opportunities II, L.P.Opportunity fund2018 adv first reportedWound down$0
Feb 28, 2023
0unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Bridgescale, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $63M)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Feb 2, 2024
    Bridgescale Opportunities II, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Bridgescale, LLC
  3. Feb 15, 2018
    Bridgescale Opportunities II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bridgescale, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,070,311
  4. Feb 15, 2018
    Bridgescale Opportunities III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bridgescale, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,099,955
  5. Mar 27, 2012
    Bridgescale Opportunities I LP first reported on Form ADV by Bridgescale, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $675,000
  6. Mar 27, 2012
    Bridgescale Partners LP first reported on Form ADV by Bridgescale, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $138,916,124
  7. Mar 27, 2012
    Bridgescale, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $63M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
47 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedFeb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserFeb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-27Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-12Feb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-02Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveFeb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-27Feb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-854-6100Feb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-854-6100Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.bridgescale.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBridgescale invests in high potential private technology companies. Our investment and high value extended network help these young companies reach their true potential.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBridgescale invests in high potential private technology companies. Our investment and high value extended network help these young companies reach their true potential.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersIncline Village, NVFeb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address774 MAYS BLVD, SUITE 10186, Incline Village, NV, 89451Feb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1259 EL CAMINO REAL, SUITE 417, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported3Feb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$60.7MFeb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$63.3MFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported3Feb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://BRIDGESCALE.COMFeb 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTPS://BRIDGESCALE.COMFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleBridgescale
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleBridgescale
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)