DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I••••• M••••••••• L••
I••••• M••••••••• L••
Micro VC · probableSan Jose, CASEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $4.4M across 2 vehicles
Importance
6
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Jose, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2051 RINGWOOD AVE, San Jose, CA, 95131adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 408-457-3751adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 20, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $4.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 408-457-3751adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••• V••••••• I• S••• L• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $163,137 Mar 20, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| I••••• V••••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.2M Mar 20, 2024 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| I••••• V•••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $7.4M Mar 28, 2017 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| D•• I••••• V•••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 21, 2022 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
M•• I••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Feb 1, 2007
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 28, 2023D•• I••••• V•••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by I••••• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceD•• I••••• V•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2018I••••• V•••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by I••••• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceI••••• V•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2014I••••• V••••••• I• S••• L• first reported on Form ADV by I••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,270,769Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• V••••••• I• S••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 9, 2012I••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 9, 2012D•• I••••• V•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by I••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,836,767Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactD•• I••••• V•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 9, 2012I••••• V•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by I••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,805,193Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• V•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 9, 2012I••••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by I••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,825,218Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• V••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $4.4M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $0.2M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
26 observations from 1 source