DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M•••••• G••••• A•••••••• L••
M•••••• G••••• A•••••••• L••
We focus our investments on manufacturing, food & agriculture, distribution & logistics and business service companies that have $4-100 million in annual revenue.
growth or late-stage vehicles only
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- West Des Moines, IAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1080 JORDAN CREEK PARKWAY SUITE 340N, West Des Moines, IA, 50266adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (515) 421-4800adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- m••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 2, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $42.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- J••• P••••• M••••••••• I••• (Member), C; T•• T••• H•••••••• L•• (Member), C
- business email
- info@mgpfund.commgpfund.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- (515) 421-4800adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- logistics, industrial, agtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- midwest
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•••••• G••••• P•••••••• L••• | Growth fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $42.0M Feb 9, 2024 | 25 | $30.1M of $30.1M | Dec 9, 2013 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
17 current, 2 departed
A•••••• E••••
AnalystSummer Analyst Intern
J••• L••
AnalystSummer Analyst Intern
J••• S•••••••••
AnalystSummer Analyst Intern
M•••••• D•••••
AnalystSummer Analyst Intern
S•••• L••••••••
AnalystAnalyst
J•••• L•••••
AssociateAssociate
J••• M••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
B•• F••••
PartnerPartner
J•• G••••••
PartnerPartner
J••• P•••••• M••••••••
PartnerMember · since Nov 1, 2013
M•••••• R• T•••••
PartnerMember · since Nov 1, 2013
M••• T•••••
PartnerPartner
Z••• H••••••••
PartnerManaging Director
L••• F•••••
Platform and operationsOffice Manager
R•••• W•••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
B•••••• K•••
Vice presidentVice President
R••• B••••••
Vice presidentVice President
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- R••• T••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2014 to Jan 31, 2022 Inference
- C••••••• L•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Sep 1, 2021 to Mar 3, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F••• I• I•• I•• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| V•••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 3, 2023C••••••• L•••••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of M•••••• G••••• A•••••••• L••
- Jan 31, 2022R••• T••••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of M•••••• G••••• A•••••••• L••
- Sep 1, 2021C••••••• L•••••••• joined Schedule A of M•••••• G••••• A•••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
- Dec 1, 2014M•••••• G••••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2014M•••••• G••••• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• G••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $41,950,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••••• G••••• P•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2014R••• T••••• joined Schedule A of M•••••• G••••• A•••••••• L•• as Partner
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Growth investor (probable, 80%, cls-1)growth or late-stage vehicles only
Evidence
53 observations from 3 sources