DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L••
M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L••
Micro VC · probableMadison, WISEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $8.0M across 29 vehicles
Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Madison, WIadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 634 W. MAIN STREET, SUITE 302, Madison, WI, 53703adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 608 287 0649adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- May 19, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 16 (16 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $8.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- T••••• I••••••••• C•• I••• (Member), C; R•••••••• H•••••••• I•• (Member), C; K•••••• L•• (Member), C
- business phone
- 608 287 0649adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
29 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••• C•••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• F• U•••• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $665,600 of $665,600 | Jun 16, 2025 |
| W••••• C•••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• E• U•••• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $167,600 of $167,600 | May 28, 2025 |
| W••••• C•••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• H• U•••• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $138,700 of $138,700 | Jan 5, 2026 |
| W••••• C•••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• G• U•••• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $3.1M of $3.1M | Sep 30, 2025 |
| W••••• C•••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• C• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $3.2M of $3.2M | Apr 23, 2025 |
| W••••• C•••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• D• U•••• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $2.1M of $2.1M | Aug 15, 2025 |
| M•• F••• I••• L•• • S••••• H• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $1.0M of $1.0M | May 8, 2024 |
| M•• O••••••••• F•••• L•• S••••• F• U•••• | Opportunity fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $2.0M of $2.0M | Jul 23, 2024 |
| M•• F••• I••• L•• • S••••• G• U•••• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $2.2M of $2.2M | Jun 11, 2024 |
| W••••• C•••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• A• U•••• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $600,000 of $600,000 | Mar 20, 2025 |
| M•• F••• I•• L•• • S••••• A• U•••• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $1.0M of $1.0M | Jun 11, 2024 |
| M•• O••••••••• F•••• L•• S••••• E• U•••• | Opportunity fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $810,000 of $810,000 | Apr 29, 2024 |
| M•• F••• I•• L•• • S••••• B• U•••• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $891,100 of $891,100 | Jun 13, 2024 |
| M•• F••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $2.0M May 19, 2020 | 43 | $2.0M of $2.0M | Nov 12, 2019 |
| M•• F••• L•• S••••• L• U•••• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $531,130 May 19, 2020 | 10 | $0 of $250,000 | Aug 26, 2019 |
| M•• F••• L•• S••••• J• U•••• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $1.0M May 19, 2020 | 33 | $0 of $1.1M | Apr 10, 2018 |
| M•• F••• L•• S••••• K• U•••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $195,100 May 19, 2020 | 4 | $195,000 | Jun 20, 2019 |
| M•• F••• L•• S••••• M• U•••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $100,130 May 19, 2020 | 2 | $75,000 of $500,000 | Aug 26, 2019 |
| M•• R••• R••••• L•• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $575,000 May 19, 2020 | 24 | $200,000 of $2.3M | Sep 26, 2018 |
| M•• F••• S••••• G• U•••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $227,000 May 19, 2020 | 20 | $227,000 of $230,000 | Jul 17, 2017 |
| M•• F••• S••••• F• U•••• | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $182,000 May 19, 2020 | 14 | $0 of $250,000 | Sep 14, 2016 |
| M•• F••• S••••• I• U•••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $175,000 May 19, 2020 | 8 | $150,000 of $175,000 | Sep 13, 2017 |
| M•• F••• S••••• H• U•••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $55,000 May 19, 2020 | 8 | $50,000 of $75,000 | Sep 12, 2017 |
| M•• F••• S••••• E• U•••• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $999,130 May 19, 2020 | 33 | $760,000 of $1.0M | Jun 10, 2016 |
| M•• F•••• L•• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $646,000 May 19, 2020 | 55 | $400,000 of $550,000 | May 29, 2015 |
| M•• F•••• L•• S••••• D• U•••• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $552,000 May 19, 2020 | 32 | $537,500 of $550,000 | Dec 28, 2015 |
| N•••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $380,000 May 19, 2020 | 20 | $380,000 of $380,000 | Jan 6, 2015 |
| N•••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $244,500 May 19, 2020 | 20 | $244,500 of $244,500 | Jan 6, 2015 |
| B• W••• I•••••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $66,000 May 19, 2020 | 11 | $66,500 of $66,500 | Jan 6, 2015 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
C••••• B••••••
Founder or executivePresident · since Oct 1, 2005
N••••••• D• J••••••
Founder or executivePresident · since Oct 1, 2005
M•••••• A•••••••• G••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2014
D••••• A••••• G•••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2014
K••• M•••••• A•••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2014
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Apr 29, 2020M•• F••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,024,100Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 29, 2020M•• F••• L•• S••••• M• U•••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,130Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F••• L•• S••••• M• U••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 29, 2020M•• F••• L•• S••••• K• U•••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $195,100Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F••• L•• S••••• K• U••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 29, 2020M•• F••• L•• S••••• L• U•••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $531,130Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F••• L•• S••••• L• U••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019M•• R••• R••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $575,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• R••• R••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019M•• F••• L•• S••••• J• U•••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,025,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F••• L•• S••••• J• U••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2018M•• F••• S••••• G• U•••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $227,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F••• S••••• G• U••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2018M•• F••• S••••• H• U•••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $55,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F••• S••••• H• U••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2018M•• F••• S••••• I• U•••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $175,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F••• S••••• I• U••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017M•• F••• S••••• E• U•••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $999,130Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F••• S••••• E• U••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017M•• F••• S••••• F• U•••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $182,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F••• S••••• F• U••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2016M•• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $646,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2016M•• F•••• L•• S••••• D• U•••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $552,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• F•••• L•• S••••• D• U••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 30, 2015B• W••• I•••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB• W••• I•••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 30, 2015N•••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $244,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 30, 2015N•••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $380,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 30, 2015M•••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $8.0M across 29 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $7.3M across 28 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $7.3M across 15 vehicles
Evidence
19 observations from 1 source