DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B•• M••••••••• C•• L•••••
B•• M••••••••• C•• L•••••
We’re building a community of entrepreneurs who are pushing their industries forward. The founders we work with are solving important problems in fintech, digital health, enterprise software, and consumer experiences.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $398M
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 595 PACIFIC AVE, 4TH FLOOR #154, San Francisco, CA, 94133adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-462-7250adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $550Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- skye@brv.combrv.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-462-7250adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, fintech, healthcare, consumer
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• V•• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $199M Oct 21, 2024 | 23 | $122M of $200M | May 23, 2018 |
| B•• O••••••••• F•••• L••• | Opportunity fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $8.7M Oct 21, 2024 | 10 | $0 of $40.0M | Jun 18, 2015 |
| B•• V• L••• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $161M Oct 21, 2024 | 20 | $0 of $150M | May 30, 2014 |
| B•••••• V•••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $16.4M Oct 21, 2024 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| B•••••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $13.6M Oct 21, 2024 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
| F••• 3••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $21.4M Mar 29, 2019 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| F••• 0••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.3M Mar 29, 2019 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| F••• 2••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 29, 2019 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 3 departed
J••• A••••• M•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2000
J••••••• R••••• E••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jan 1, 2007
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- A••••• M••••• T••••••••• · Operating Partner · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 27, 2015 Inference
- C••••• T•• C•••• · Partner · Aug 1, 2014 to Mar 10, 2023 Inference
- K•••• H••• E•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2007 to Jan 30, 2013 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••• a•• C••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
3 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026B•• M••••••••• C•• L•••••: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $398M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 10, 2023C••••• T•• C•••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of B•• M••••••••• C•• L•••••
- Mar 30, 2020F••• 3••• no longer reported on Form ADV by B•• M••••••••• C•• L•••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceF••• 3•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020F••• 0••• no longer reported on Form ADV by B•• M••••••••• C•• L•••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceF••• 0•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020F••• 2••• no longer reported on Form ADV by B•• M••••••••• C•• L•••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceF••• 2•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2018Fund 2007 first reported on Form ADV by B•• M••••••••• C•• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $111,136,036Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• V•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Fund 5672 first reported on Form ADV by B•• M••••••••• C•• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,024,155Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• O••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2015Fund 3030 first reported on Form ADV by B•• M••••••••• C•• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $125,185,859Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2015A••••• M••••• T••••••••• (Operating Partner) no longer on Schedule A of B•• M••••••••• C•• L•••••
- Aug 1, 2014C••••• T•• C•••• joined Schedule A of B•• M••••••••• C•• L••••• as Partner
- Jan 30, 2013K•••• H••• E•••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of B•• M••••••••• C•• L•••••
- Mar 27, 2012F••• 3••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••• Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $114,155,020Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• 3•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012B•••••• Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012Fund 6909 first reported on Form ADV by B•••••• Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $226,372,183Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••• V•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012Fund 3291 first reported on Form ADV by B•••••• Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $341,476,865Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012F••• 0••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••• Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,738,187Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• 0•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012F••• 2••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••• Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $47,067,151Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• 2•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $398M
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
55 observations from 3 sources