The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C•••••••••

C•••••••••

Angel fund or groupSan Francisco, CAc•••••••••.coSEC venture capital fund adviser

••• Locked

name or self-description says angel

Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
Office address
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
Business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 29, 2024
Private funds reported
34 (34 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
Private fund gross assets
$3.6Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
W••••••• (Member), E; C••••••••• T••••••••• L•• (Member), E
business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
angel
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
34 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
S•• C••••••••• F••• I• N•• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• F•••• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$550,000
Mar 29, 2024
109unknownunknown
S•• C••••••••• F••• I• D•• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• F•••• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$500,940
Mar 29, 2024
109unknownunknown
T••••• Q•• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$298,000
Mar 29, 2024
10unknownunknown
U•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$225,000
Mar 29, 2024
7unknownunknown
B••••••• A•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$100,250
Mar 29, 2024
13unknownunknown
A•••• F••••••••• P•• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$55,950
Mar 29, 2024
7unknownunknown
W•• C••••••••• F••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$1.0M
Mar 29, 2024
109$1.0M
of $1.0M
Jun 23, 2023
M•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$185,000
Mar 29, 2024
6$160,000Jul 27, 2023
A••• L•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$120,000
Mar 29, 2024
2$120,000Jun 30, 2023
Q••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$115,000
Mar 29, 2024
3$115,000
of $115,000
Sep 12, 2023
I•• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$50,000
Mar 29, 2024
5$55,000
of $55,000
Jun 23, 2023
N••• V••••••• S•• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$47,350
Mar 29, 2024
23$47,350Sep 12, 2023
B•••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$36,900
Mar 29, 2024
20$41,000
of $41,000
Jun 23, 2023
R••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$34,000
Mar 29, 2024
5$37,500
of $37,500
Jun 23, 2023
I••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$24,500
Mar 29, 2024
11$24,500
of $24,500
Jun 30, 2023
P•••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$19,500
Mar 29, 2024
4$19,500
of $19,500
Jul 27, 2023
1••••••••• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$16,200
Mar 29, 2024
9$18,001
of $18,001
Jun 23, 2023
B•••••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
7$10,000
of $10,000
Jun 30, 2023
T••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
8$11,000
of $11,000
Jun 30, 2023
A••••••••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
8$11,000
of $11,000
Jun 23, 2023
N•••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
6$11,000
of $11,000
Jun 23, 2023
L••••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
6$11,000
of $11,000
Jun 23, 2023
S••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
9$11,000
of $11,000
Jun 30, 2023
D••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
3$11,000
of $11,000
Jun 23, 2023
C•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
2$11,000
of $11,000
Jun 23, 2023
P••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
5$11,000
of $11,000
Jun 23, 2023
B••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
8$10,000
of $10,000
Jun 23, 2023
P•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$18,153
Mar 29, 2024
11unknownunknown
M••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
4unknownunknown
V•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
5unknownunknown
P•••••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
8unknownunknown
P•••• B••••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$10,000
Mar 29, 2024
5unknownunknown
G•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$9,225
Mar 29, 2024
8unknownunknown
M•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$8,100
Mar 29, 2024
3unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
W•••••••• I•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
36 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 29, 2024
  3. Mar 29, 2024
  4. Mar 29, 2024
  5. Mar 29, 2024
  6. Mar 29, 2024
  7. Mar 29, 2024
  8. Mar 29, 2024
  9. Mar 29, 2024
  10. Mar 29, 2024
  11. Mar 29, 2024
  12. Mar 29, 2024
  13. Mar 29, 2024
  14. Mar 29, 2024
  15. Mar 29, 2024
  16. Mar 29, 2024
  17. Jun 23, 2023
  18. Jun 23, 2023
  19. Jun 23, 2023
  20. Jun 23, 2023
  21. Jun 23, 2023
  22. Jun 23, 2023
  23. Jun 23, 2023
  24. Jun 23, 2023
  25. Jun 23, 2023
  26. Jun 23, 2023
  27. Jun 23, 2023
  28. Jun 23, 2023
  29. Jun 23, 2023
  30. Jun 23, 2023
  31. Jun 23, 2023
  32. Jun 23, 2023
  33. Jun 23, 2023
  34. Jun 23, 2023
  35. Jun 23, 2023
  36. Jun 23, 2023
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Angel fund or group (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says angel
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    seed vehicles only
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-06-23Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page url••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeangel
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeangel
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported34Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$3.6MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported34Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website••• LockedMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)