DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••••••••
C•••••••••
••• Locked
name or self-description says angel
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.co
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 34 (34 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $3.6Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- W••••••• (Member), E; C••••••••• T••••••••• L•• (Member), E
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- angel
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
34 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• C••••••••• F••• I• N•• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• F•••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $550,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 109 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• C••••••••• F••• I• D•• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• F•••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $500,940 Mar 29, 2024 | 109 | unknown | unknown |
| T••••• Q•• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $298,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| U•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $225,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| B••••••• A•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $100,250 Mar 29, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••• F••••••••• P•• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $55,950 Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| W•• C••••••••• F••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 109 | $1.0M of $1.0M | Jun 23, 2023 |
| M•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $185,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 6 | $160,000 | Jul 27, 2023 |
| A••• L•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $120,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | $120,000 | Jun 30, 2023 |
| Q••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $115,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | $115,000 of $115,000 | Sep 12, 2023 |
| I•• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $50,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | $55,000 of $55,000 | Jun 23, 2023 |
| N••• V••••••• S•• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $47,350 Mar 29, 2024 | 23 | $47,350 | Sep 12, 2023 |
| B•••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $36,900 Mar 29, 2024 | 20 | $41,000 of $41,000 | Jun 23, 2023 |
| R••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $34,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | $37,500 of $37,500 | Jun 23, 2023 |
| I••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $24,500 Mar 29, 2024 | 11 | $24,500 of $24,500 | Jun 30, 2023 |
| P•••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $19,500 Mar 29, 2024 | 4 | $19,500 of $19,500 | Jul 27, 2023 |
| 1••••••••• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $16,200 Mar 29, 2024 | 9 | $18,001 of $18,001 | Jun 23, 2023 |
| B•••••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | $10,000 of $10,000 | Jun 30, 2023 |
| T••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | $11,000 of $11,000 | Jun 30, 2023 |
| A••••••••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | $11,000 of $11,000 | Jun 23, 2023 |
| N•••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 6 | $11,000 of $11,000 | Jun 23, 2023 |
| L••••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 6 | $11,000 of $11,000 | Jun 23, 2023 |
| S••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 9 | $11,000 of $11,000 | Jun 30, 2023 |
| D••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | $11,000 of $11,000 | Jun 23, 2023 |
| C•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | $11,000 of $11,000 | Jun 23, 2023 |
| P••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | $11,000 of $11,000 | Jun 23, 2023 |
| B••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | $10,000 of $10,000 | Jun 23, 2023 |
| P•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $18,153 Mar 29, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| M••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| P•••••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| P•••• B••••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $10,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $9,225 Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| M•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $8,100 Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
A••••• J••• P•••••
Founder or executivePresident · since Jun 1, 2023
N••••••• P••• T•••••••••
Founder or executiveCeo · since Jun 1, 2012
G••• H••••• B•••••
OtherCto · since Jul 1, 2014
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•••••••• I••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
36 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••• Q•• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• L•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• C••••••••• F••• I• N•• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• C••••••••• F••• I• D•• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••• V••••••• S•• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1••••••••• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• Locked
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactD••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI•• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL••••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••• B••••••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••••• A• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••• I• a• S••••• o• C••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Angel fund or group (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says angel
- Sep 12, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)seed vehicles only
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources