DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• P•• L••
T•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• P•• L••
T•••••••• Capital Advisors - providing unbiased practical support in private capital and wealth management. We work with investors and families/family offices to design bespoke solutions.
venture manager, reported GAV $27.3M across 2 vehicles
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Singapore, Singaporeadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 137 TELOK AYER STREET, #03-05, Singapore, 068602adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +65 6327 3920adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $43.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- contact@tantalloncapital.comtantalloncapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- reachout@tantalloncapital.comtantalloncapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- +65 6327 3920adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- asia, india, singapore
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••••••• I••••• V•••••• F••• 1• S• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $16.3M Feb 29, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| T•••••••• I••••• V•••••• F••• 2• S• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $11.0M Feb 29, 2024 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 3 departed
N••••••• E••••• H••••••••
PartnerDirector, Chief Investment Officer · since Oct 1, 2003
B•••• M•••••• P•••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Feb 1, 2020
P••• M••••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jul 1, 2015
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- A•••••••• J•••• W•••••••• H••• · Director, Chief Operating Officer · Oct 1, 2003 to Mar 10, 2021 Inference
- F•• K••••• L•• · Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2005 to Jun 7, 2012 Inference
- K•••• L• C•••• S•• · Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2011 to Jun 7, 2012 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Feb 14, 2023T•••••••• I••••• V•••••• F••• 1• S• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• P•• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,800,537Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••••• I••••• V•••••• F••• 1• S•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2023T•••••••• I••••• V•••••• F••• 2• S• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• P•• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,267,520Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••••• I••••• V•••••• F••• 2• S•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 10, 2021A•••••••• J•••• W•••••••• H••• (Director, Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of T•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• P•• L••
- Feb 1, 2020B•••• M•••••• P••••••• joined Schedule A of T•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• P•• L•• as Director
- Jul 1, 2015P••• M•••••••• joined Schedule A of T•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• P•• L•• as Director
- Jun 7, 2012K•••• L• C•••• S•• (Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of T•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• P•• L••
- Jun 7, 2012F•• K••••• L•• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of T•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• P•• L••
- Mar 29, 2012T•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• P•• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $27.3M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 2 sources