Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Kindergarten Ventures, LLC

Kindergarten Ventures, LLC

Institutional venture firm · probableUSSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging manager

venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)

Importance
0
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
81
high
Completeness
13
low
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
646-256-8889adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 22, 2026
Private funds reported
0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
unknownadviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
646-256-8889adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
AI-Driven Portfolio Management Platform Standard MetricsFunding roundparticipantunknown$20.0MunknownAug 24, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
  1. Mar 18, 2025
    Kindergarten Ventures, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
12 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemptionFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-22Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-03-18Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone646-256-8889Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported0Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$0Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported0Feb 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)