DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Garland Capital Group LLC
Garland Capital Group LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $14.7M across 3 vehicles
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 155 N WACKER DRIVE, SUITE 4250, Chicago, IL, 60606adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 312-629-1100adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.GARLANDCG.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 21, 2019
- Private funds reported
- 6 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $37.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@garlandcg.comgarlandcg.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 312-629-1100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- chicago
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garland Agi LLC | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $725,000 Mar 21, 2019 | 5 | $725,000 of $725,000 | Apr 14, 2016 |
| Garland Sgi LLC | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.7M Mar 21, 2019 | 5 | $1.4M of $2.1M | Dec 1, 2015 |
| Garland Fund I LLC | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $12.3M Mar 21, 2019 | 2 | $5.2M of $13.3M | Jul 22, 2014 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Gary E Holdren
PartnerManager · since Nov 1, 2012
Victoria Holdren
PartnerMember · since Nov 1, 2012
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREVIOUS INVESTMENT | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- May 1, 2017Garland Agi LLC first reported on Form ADV by Garland Capital Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $725,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGarland Agi LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 6, 2016Garland Sgi LLC first reported on Form ADV by Garland Capital Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,694,004Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGarland Sgi LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 5, 2014Garland Capital Group LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 5, 2014Garland Fund I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Garland Capital Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $850,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGarland Fund I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $14.7M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources