Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / FCA Venture Partners VII Management LLC

FCA Venture Partners VII Management LLC

Institutional venture firmNashville, TNfcavp.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of FCA Venture Partners

One of 6 advisers that share fcavp.com; the firm is FCA Venture Partners. FCA Venture Management Group LLC, Dioko Management LLC, FCA Health Innovations II Management LLC, FCA Management Group, LLC, FCA Venture Management LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $84M across 2 vehicles

Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Nashville, TNadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
30 BURTON HILLS BLVD, SUITE 230, Nashville, TN, 37215adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
615-963-3823adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 1, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$69.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
615-963-3823adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
FCA Venture Partners VII Qp LPFeeder or parallelunknownUnknown$75.3M
Mar 28, 2024
178unknownunknown
FCA Venture Partners VII LPFundunknownUnknown$9.0M
Mar 28, 2024
84unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 3 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Branchlab Inc.board seatunknown · boardAndrew Bouldin (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 20, 2026Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Casechek, Inc.board seatunknown · boardAndrew Bouldin (strongly supported)unknownunknownSep 10, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Gobiquity, Inc.board seatunknown · boardAndrew Bouldin (strongly supported)unknownunknownJun 12, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2023
    James a Patton (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of FCA Venture Partners VII Management LLC
  2. Mar 30, 2022
    FCA Venture Partners VII Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Mar 30, 2022
    FCA Venture Partners VII LP first reported on Form ADV by FCA Venture Partners VII Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,342,465
  4. Mar 30, 2022
    FCA Venture Partners VII Qp LP first reported on Form ADV by FCA Venture Partners VII Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $55,931,917
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $84M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-03-30Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-01Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-03-30Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone615-963-3823Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone615-963-3823Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNashville, TNApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNashville, TNMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address30 BURTON HILLS BLVD, SUITE 230, Nashville, TN, 37215Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address30 BURTON HILLS BLVD, SUITE 230, Nashville, TN, 37215Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$69.4MApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$84.3MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.fcavp.comApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.fcavp.comMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)