DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•• C•• G•••• L•••
T•• C•• G•••• L•••
venture manager, reported GAV $221M across 3 vehicles
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of Chinaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 25TH FLOOR, 97 TUN HWA S. ROAD, SECTION 2, Taipei, 106adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 886 2 2325 7998adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 13, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $221Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- N••• T•••• •••• L•••••• A• T•••••• o• D•••• T•••• (Shareholder), F; T••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder, Director), B; S•••• C•••••• L••• (Shareholder, Director), B; T•••••• B••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder, Director), B
- business phone
- 886 2 2325 7998adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• G•••••• C•••• F••• V• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $96.3M Mar 13, 2024 | 19 | $21.5M of $75.0M | Mar 30, 2016 |
| C•• G•••••• C•••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $4.6M Mar 13, 2024 | 16 | $50.0M of $50.0M | Sep 6, 2013 |
| C•• G•••••• C•••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $120M Mar 13, 2024 | 47 | unknown | unknown |
| C•• G•••••• C•••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 21, 2023 | 22 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 4 departed
C••••••••• C••••
PartnerShareholder · since Oct 1, 2002
S••••• C• Y• C••••
PartnerShareholder · since Jul 1, 2006
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- M••••• L•• · Shareholder · Dec 1, 2008 to Mar 13, 2024 Inference
- P•••••• L•• · Shareholder · Oct 1, 2005 to Mar 16, 2020 Inference
- T••••••• C•••• · Shareholder · Jan 1, 2000 to Mar 7, 2017 Inference
- T•••••• H• · Shareholder · Dec 1, 2009 to Mar 16, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Mar 13, 2024M••••• L•• (Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of T•• C•• G•••• L•••
- Mar 13, 2024C•• G•••••• C•••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by T•• C•• G•••• L•••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC•• G•••••• C•••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2020P•••••• L•• (Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of T•• C•• G•••• L•••
- Mar 16, 2020T•••••• H• (Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of T•• C•• G•••• L•••
- Mar 7, 2017T••••••• C•••• (Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of T•• C•• G•••• L•••
- Mar 31, 2015C•• G•••••• C•••• F••• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by T•• C•• G•••• L••• (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• G•••••• C•••• F••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 6, 2013C•• G•••••• C•••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T•• C•• G•••• L••• (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• G•••••• C•••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012The Cid Gorup Ltd. first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012C•• G•••••• C•••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by The Cid Gorup Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $148,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• G•••••• C•••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012C•• G•••••• C•••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by The Cid Gorup Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $113,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• G•••••• C•••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2009T•••••• H• joined Schedule A of T•• C•• G•••• L••• as Shareholder
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $221M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources