DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••• M••••••••• L••
C••••• M••••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmWest Hollywood, CASEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $2,182M across 18 vehicles
Importance
40
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- West Hollywood, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 21 (21 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $7.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (415) 273-6810adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-606-3942adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
18 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• 2••••• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $44.7M Mar 26, 2024 | 5 | $44.7M of $44.7M | Apr 25, 2023 |
| C••••• 2••••• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $18.4M Mar 26, 2024 | 4 | $18.3M of $18.3M | Nov 21, 2023 |
| C••••• • B•• 3• L••• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $0 Mar 26, 2024 | 56 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• • B•• 2• L••• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $513M Mar 26, 2024 | 27 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• P•••• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $250M Mar 26, 2024 | 2 | $250M of $250M | Feb 9, 2022 |
| C••••• 2••••• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $50.0M Mar 26, 2024 | 5 | $35.1M of $35.1M | May 26, 2022 |
| C••••• • A•••• 3• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $0 Mar 26, 2024 | 56 | $1.1B of $1.1B | Nov 3, 2023 |
| C••••• • A•••• 2• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $185M Mar 26, 2024 | 26 | $620M of $620M | Aug 19, 2021 |
| C••••• 2••••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $148M Mar 26, 2024 | 10 | $110M of $110M | Jun 30, 2021 |
| C••••• 2••••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $137M Mar 26, 2024 | 8 | $25.2M of $25.2M | Jan 19, 2021 |
| C••••• 2••••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $53.6M Mar 26, 2024 | 3 | $40.0M of $40.0M | Oct 6, 2021 |
| T•••••••• G••••• L••• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $33.8M Mar 26, 2024 | 3 | $0 | Sep 23, 2019 |
| C••••• 2••••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $24.0M Mar 26, 2024 | 3 | $20.9M of $20.9M | Oct 6, 2021 |
| C••••• A•• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $23.2M Mar 26, 2024 | 3 | $15.2M of $15.2M | Jun 17, 2021 |
| C••••• 2••••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $22.7M Mar 26, 2024 | 4 | $22.8M of $22.8M | Dec 15, 2021 |
| C••••• • A•••• 1• L••• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $176M Mar 26, 2024 | 17 | $300M of $300M | Mar 27, 2020 |
| C••••• 2••••• L••• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $19.9M Mar 26, 2024 | 2 | $20.0M of $20.0M | Nov 6, 2020 |
| C••••• • B•• 1• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $483M Mar 26, 2024 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
E••• G••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2020
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
- Mar 26, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• 2••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• 2••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• • B•• 3• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• • A•••• 3• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• 2••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• P•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• 2••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• 2••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• A•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• 2••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• 2••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• 2••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• • A•••• 2• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• • B•• 2• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• 2••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 23, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• • B•• 1• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 23, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• • A•••• 1• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 23, 2020••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2,182M across 18 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,821M across 15 vehicles
Evidence
35 observations from 3 sources