The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C••••• M••••••••• L••

C••••• M••••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmWest Hollywood, CASEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $2,182M across 18 vehicles

Importance
40
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
West Hollywood, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2026
Private funds reported
21 (21 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$7.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
(415) 273-6810adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
415-606-3942adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
18 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
C••••• 2••••• L•••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$44.7M
Mar 26, 2024
5$44.7M
of $44.7M
Apr 25, 2023
C••••• 2••••• L•••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$18.4M
Mar 26, 2024
4$18.3M
of $18.3M
Nov 21, 2023
C••••• • B•• 3• L•••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$0
Mar 26, 2024
56unknownunknown
C••••• • B•• 2• L•••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$513M
Mar 26, 2024
27unknownunknown
C••••• P•••• L•••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$250M
Mar 26, 2024
2$250M
of $250M
Feb 9, 2022
C••••• 2••••• L•••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$50.0M
Mar 26, 2024
5$35.1M
of $35.1M
May 26, 2022
C••••• • A•••• 3• L•••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$0
Mar 26, 2024
56$1.1B
of $1.1B
Nov 3, 2023
C••••• • A•••• 2• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$185M
Mar 26, 2024
26$620M
of $620M
Aug 19, 2021
C••••• 2••••• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$148M
Mar 26, 2024
10$110M
of $110M
Jun 30, 2021
C••••• 2••••• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$137M
Mar 26, 2024
8$25.2M
of $25.2M
Jan 19, 2021
C••••• 2••••• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$53.6M
Mar 26, 2024
3$40.0M
of $40.0M
Oct 6, 2021
T•••••••• G••••• L•••Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$33.8M
Mar 26, 2024
3$0Sep 23, 2019
C••••• 2••••• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$24.0M
Mar 26, 2024
3$20.9M
of $20.9M
Oct 6, 2021
C••••• A•• L•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$23.2M
Mar 26, 2024
3$15.2M
of $15.2M
Jun 17, 2021
C••••• 2••••• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$22.7M
Mar 26, 2024
4$22.8M
of $22.8M
Dec 15, 2021
C••••• • A•••• 1• L•••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$176M
Mar 26, 2024
17$300M
of $300M
Mar 27, 2020
C••••• 2••••• L•••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$19.9M
Mar 26, 2024
2$20.0M
of $20.0M
Nov 6, 2020
C••••• • B•• 1• L•••FundunknownUnknown$483M
Mar 26, 2024
19unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
  1. Mar 26, 2024
  2. Mar 26, 2024
  3. Mar 30, 2023
  4. Mar 30, 2023
  5. Mar 30, 2023
  6. Mar 30, 2023
  7. Mar 30, 2022
  8. Mar 30, 2022
  9. Mar 30, 2022
  10. Mar 30, 2022
  11. Mar 30, 2022
  12. Mar 30, 2022
  13. Mar 30, 2022
  14. Mar 30, 2022
  15. Mar 31, 2021
  16. Apr 23, 2020
  17. Apr 23, 2020
  18. Apr 23, 2020
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $2,182M across 18 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,821M across 15 vehicles
Evidence
35 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-04-23Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2020-04-23Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersWest Hollywood, CAMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersWest Hollywood, CAMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported21Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported18Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$7.3BMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.2BMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 14, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Venture funds reported21Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported18Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)