DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Multiples Capital
Multiples Capital
Blank is a San Francisco-based early-stage venture capital firm relentlessly focused on advancing the economic yield of financial innovation.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $91M
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2180 BRYANT ST., STE. 201, San Francisco, CA, 94110adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-933-2466adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- http://www.blank.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $93.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-933-2466adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 50%Other Technology 50%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blank Ventures Fund I-A, LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $54.4M Mar 30, 2024 | 76 | $65.0M of $65.0M | Dec 20, 2023 |
| OWL Growth Capital Spv I, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $19.5M Mar 30, 2024 | 51 | $0 of $23.0M | Apr 8, 2021 |
| Blank Ventures Fund I, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $8.4M Mar 30, 2024 | 25 | $65.0M of $65.0M | Dec 21, 2023 |
| Multiples Growth X Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $3.7M Mar 30, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| Blank Ventures Select VII, LLC | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.9M Mar 30, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Blank Ventures Select III LLC | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.6M Mar 30, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Blank Ventures Select VI, LLC | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.1M Mar 30, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Blank Ventures Select IV LLC | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $375,000 Mar 30, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Abhinav Tiwari
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2021
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 2 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tilled, Inc. | board seat | unknown · board | Abhinav Tiwari (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Jul 30, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| Seeds Investor Holdings, Inc. | board seat | unknown · board | Abhinav Tiwari (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Jun 7, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Mar 30, 2024Multiples Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2024Blank Ventures Select VI, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Multiples Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,050,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlank Ventures Select VI, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2024Blank Ventures Select IV LLC first reported on Form ADV by Multiples Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $375,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlank Ventures Select IV LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2024Blank Ventures Select III LLC first reported on Form ADV by Multiples Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlank Ventures Select III LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2024Blank Ventures Fund I-A, LP first reported on Form ADV by Multiples Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $54,424,758Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlank Ventures Fund I-A, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2024Blank Ventures Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Multiples Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,381,649Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlank Ventures Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2024Multiples Growth X Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Multiples Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,675,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMultiples Growth X Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2024Blank Ventures Select VII, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Multiples Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,925,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlank Ventures Select VII, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2024OWL Growth Capital Spv I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Multiples Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,499,983Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOWL Growth Capital Spv I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $91M
Evidence
37 observations from 3 sources