DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Mainline Investment Advisers, LLC
Mainline Investment Advisers, LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableWynnewood, PAmainlineco.comSEC registered investment adviser
MainLine Investment Partners focuses on alternative investments in operating businesses & special opportunity real estate assets.
registered adviser; venture funds are 3% of 9 private funds
Importance
4
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Wynnewood, PAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 308 E. LANCASTER AVENUE, SUITE 300, Wynnewood, PA, 19096-2145adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 610-896-3000adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 28, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $108Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $110Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
- Owners on Schedule A
- Mainline Investment Partners, LLC (Sole Managing Member - 100% Owner), E
- business email
- info@mainlineco.commainlineco.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 610-896-3000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mainline Tu-K Industries, LLC | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.7M Jul 19, 2024 | 10 | $6.9M of $6.9M | Nov 29, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 3 departed
Investor Relationships
Managing partnerWILLIAM LANDMAN | Co-Founder and Managing Partner
William Alan Landman
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2011
David Andrew Clapper
PartnerMember/Partner And Minority Owner · since Aug 1, 2011
Donna Marie Rittershausen
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2021
William J Romanelli
Platform and operationsTreasurer And Vice President, Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2022
Alexander C Chadwick
Vice presidentVice President · since Aug 1, 2015
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- John Tucker Adams · Cfo, Treasurer, Vice President · Dec 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- Richard Alan Mitchell · Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel, Vice President And Secretary · Aug 1, 2011 to May 3, 2021 Inference
- Matthew Warren Brown · Vice President · Aug 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Mar 30, 2023Mainline Tu-K Industries, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Mainline Investment Advisers, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,198,235Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMainline Tu-K Industries, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022John Tucker Adams (Cfo, Treasurer, Vice President) no longer on Schedule A of Mainline Investment Advisers, LLC
- Mar 1, 2022William J Romanelli joined Schedule A of Mainline Investment Advisers, LLC as Cfo, Treasurer And Vice President
- May 3, 2021Richard Alan Mitchell (Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel, Vice President And Secretary) no longer on Schedule A of Mainline Investment Advisers, LLC
- Apr 1, 2021Donna Marie Rittershausen joined Schedule A of Mainline Investment Advisers, LLC as Secretary, Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 30, 2021Matthew Warren Brown (Vice President) no longer on Schedule A of Mainline Investment Advisers, LLC
- Aug 1, 2015Alexander C Chadwick joined Schedule A of Mainline Investment Advisers, LLC as Vice President
- Dec 1, 2014John Tucker Adams joined Schedule A of Mainline Investment Advisers, LLC as Cfo, Treasurer, Vice President
- Jan 24, 2012Mainline Investment Advisers, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 3% of 9 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 3% of 7 private funds
Evidence
75 observations from 3 sources