DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Vanguard Ventures
Vanguard Ventures
Buy the domain name VanguardVentures.com and launch your business with a premium domain and a high quality logo.
venture manager, reported GAV $2.0M across 4 vehicles
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 650-366-9696adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://VANGUARDVENTURES.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 8, 2018
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@brandbucket.combrandbucket.compublished by the subject
- business email
- sales@brandbucket.combrandbucket.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-366-9696adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, marketplaces, energy, crypto, edtech, logistics, industrial, agtech, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard VII, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.5M Aug 8, 2018 | 60 | unknown | unknown |
| Vanguard VII Accredited Affiliates Fund, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $309,313 Aug 8, 2018 | 93 | unknown | unknown |
| Vanguard Vii-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $142,061 Aug 8, 2018 | 49 | unknown | unknown |
| Vanguard VII Qualified Affiliates Fund, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $66,421 Aug 8, 2018 | 32 | unknown | unknown |
| Vanguard VI, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.2M Mar 26, 2013 | 62 | unknown | unknown |
| Vanguard VI Annex Fund, L.P. | Continuation vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $329,268 Mar 26, 2013 | 30 | unknown | unknown |
| Vanguard VI Affiliates Fund, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $78,867 Mar 26, 2013 | 52 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 2 departed
Donald F Wood
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Feb 1, 1998
Thomas Comly Mcconnell
Managing partnerManaging Member · since May 1, 2004
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- Daniel Lyle Eilers · Managing Member · Sep 1, 2000 to Feb 3, 2016 Inference
- Kenneth Richard Shilling · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2007 to Mar 7, 2015 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Feb 3, 2016Daniel Lyle Eilers (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of Vanguard Ventures
- Mar 7, 2015Kenneth Richard Shilling (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Vanguard Ventures
- Mar 8, 2014Vanguard VI Annex Fund, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Vanguard VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceVanguard VI Annex Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 8, 2014Vanguard VI, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Vanguard VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceVanguard VI, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 8, 2014Vanguard VI Affiliates Fund, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Vanguard VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceVanguard VI Affiliates Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Vanguard Vii-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vanguard Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,979,774Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVanguard Vii-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Vanguard VI Affiliates Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vanguard Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $78,867Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVanguard VI Affiliates Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Vanguard Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Vanguard VII, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vanguard Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $53,358,755Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVanguard VII, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Vanguard VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vanguard Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,201,712Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVanguard VI, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Vanguard VI Annex Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vanguard Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $329,268Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVanguard VI Annex Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Vanguard VII Accredited Affiliates Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vanguard Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,109,182Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVanguard VII Accredited Affiliates Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Vanguard VII Qualified Affiliates Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vanguard Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $927,998Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVanguard VII Qualified Affiliates Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2.0M across 4 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $0.3M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
35 observations from 2 sources