DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / HPE Capital Management II, LLC
HPE Capital Management II, LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableCincinnati, OHhauserprivateequity.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Cincinnati, OHadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 5905 E. GALBRAITH ROAD, SUITE 9000, Cincinnati, OH, 45236adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 513-745-9200adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 22, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $456Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $456Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
- business phone
- 513-745-9200adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, consumer, cybersecurity, industrial, govtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hauser Private Equity Core Fund III, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $176M Mar 22, 2024 | 89 | $93.0M of $150M | Jan 17, 2017 |
| Hauser Private Equity Core Fund II, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $88.1M Mar 22, 2024 | 55 | $100M of $100M | Feb 17, 2015 |
| Hauser Capital Partners, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $8.7M Mar 22, 2024 | 27 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 1 departed
Charles McGorisk
AssociateAssociate
Mark Hauser
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Paul Swanson
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Los Angeles
OtherView Portfolio
Mark John Hauser
PartnerPartner/Member · since Sep 1, 2015
Paul Michael Swanson
PartnerPartner/Member · since Sep 1, 2015
Chris Smith
Platform and operationsFocus: Accounting and Operations
Jade Rowland
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Jason Matthew Wehby
Platform and operationsContract, Part-Time, Cfo · since Jan 1, 2021
Phil Riola
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer
Philip George Riola
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2020
Ryan Newkirk
Platform and operationsVice President, Finance
Hayley Long
PrincipalInvestor Development Director
Ryan Rusch
PrincipalPrincipal
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- JR. Robert Wayne Neu · Chief Financial Officer · Sep 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 31, 2021JR. Robert Wayne Neu (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of HPE Capital Management II, LLC
- Jan 1, 2021Jason Matthew Wehby joined Schedule A of HPE Capital Management II, LLC as Contract, Part-Time, Cfo
- Mar 1, 2020Philip George Riola joined Schedule A of HPE Capital Management II, LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 28, 2018Hauser Private Equity Core Fund III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by HPE Capital Management II, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $20,593,571Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHauser Private Equity Core Fund III, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 8, 2016HPE Capital Management II, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 8, 2016Hauser Capital Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by HPE Capital Management II, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $44,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHauser Capital Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 8, 2016Hauser Private Equity Core Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by HPE Capital Management II, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $100,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHauser Private Equity Core Fund II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources