DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••• P•••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activitySEC-registered adviserClassification probable· Austin, Texas
Private equity with venture activity, based in Austin, Texas, reporting $221M of private fund gross assets across 5 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $221M
- Investment team
- 1
- Latest vintage
- 2021
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersPrivate equity with venture activity, probableShowHide
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Private equity with venture activity · probableSEC registered investment adviser
Registered adviser; venture funds are 12% of 5 private funds
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
2 current, 0 departed
- Managing Member
- Chief Compliance Officer And Partner
Full team · 2 peoplewith contacts and sources
B•••••• E•••••• J•••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2011
FactForm ADV
J•••••• R••• S••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer And Partner · since Jun 1, 2023
FactForm ADV
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
4 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• P••••••• I••••••••• I•• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $66.3M Mar 13, 2026 | 92 | $50.0M of $50.0M | Apr 19, 2021 |
| A••••• P••••••• I••••••••• I• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $16.1M Mar 13, 2026 | 61 | $40.0M of $40.0M | May 15, 2019 |
| A• R•• R•••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $757,061 May 30, 2024 | 64 | $52.6M of $60.0M | Mar 22, 2018 |
| A• V••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $66.5M Mar 13, 2026 | 49 | $17.6M of $17.6M | Oct 19, 2015 |
| S••••••••• P••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $995,000 Mar 13, 2020 | 55 | unknown | unknown |
View all 6 vehiclesnewest vintage first, no longer reported last
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• P••••••• I••••••••• I•• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $66.3M Mar 13, 2026 | 92 | $50.0M of $50.0M | Apr 19, 2021 |
| A••••• P••••••• I••••••••• I• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $16.1M Mar 13, 2026 | 61 | $40.0M of $40.0M | May 15, 2019 |
| A• R•• R•••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $757,061 May 30, 2024 | 64 | $52.6M of $60.0M | Mar 22, 2018 |
| A• V••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $66.5M Mar 13, 2026 | 49 | $17.6M of $17.6M | Oct 19, 2015 |
| S••••••••• P••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $995,000 Mar 13, 2020 | 55 | unknown | unknown |
| A• Q•••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $19,551 Mar 2, 2021 | 33 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Jun 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 2, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2020••• Locked
Full timeline · 10 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Jun 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 2, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2016••• Locked
- Dec 21, 2015••• Locked
- Dec 21, 2015••• Locked
- Dec 21, 2015••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 13, 2026 · 5 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 13, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $221Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $461Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 5
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 23, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 12% of 5 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 12% of 6 private funds
Evidence
37 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2015-12-21 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2015-12-21 | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-13 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-05-30 | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Employees | 5 | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Austin, TX | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 5 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 6 | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $221M | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $461M | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $461M | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | May 30, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.