DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Mohr Davidow Ventures
Mohr Davidow Ventures
The owner of this domain has not yet uploaded their website.
venture manager, reported GAV $383M across 11 vehicles
Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Mateo, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1300 S. EL CAMINO REAL, STE 500, San Mateo, CA, 94402adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-6875000adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.MDV.COM/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 8, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $322Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-234-4840adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-6875000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
11 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDV Ix, L.P. | Fund | 2009 form d first sale | Harvest | $297M Mar 29, 2024 | 74 | $72.1M of $72.1M | Dec 3, 2009 |
| MDV Viii, L.P. | Fund | 2009 form d first sale | Harvest | $73.2M Mar 29, 2024 | 45 | $27.9M of $27.9M | Dec 3, 2009 |
| MDV VII, L.P. | Fund | 2009 form d first sale | Harvest | $6.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 71 | $27.3M of $27.3M | Dec 3, 2009 |
| Mohr Davidow Ventures IV | Fund | 1995 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| Mohr Davidow Ventures III | Fund | 1992 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| MDV Enf Ix, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 36 | unknown | unknown |
| MDV VII Leaders' Fund, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 46 | unknown | unknown |
| MDV Viii Leaders' Fund, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 29 | unknown | unknown |
| MDV Enf Viii, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $686,932 Mar 29, 2024 | 65 | unknown | unknown |
| MDV Enf VII (a), L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $192,570 Mar 29, 2024 | 82 | unknown | unknown |
| MDV Enf VII (b), L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $99,957 Mar 29, 2024 | 69 | unknown | unknown |
| MDV VI Leaders' Fund, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2021 | 34 | unknown | unknown |
| MDV Entrepreneurs' Network Fund III (b), L.P. | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2021 | 60 | unknown | unknown |
| Mohr, Davidow Ventures VI, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2021 | 35 | unknown | unknown |
| MDV Entrepreneurs' Network Fund III (a), L.P. | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2021 | 65 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 4 departed
Jonathan Feiber
Managing partnerManaging Member - Ninth Mdv Partners, Llc · since Oct 1, 2007
Nancy Schoendorf
Managing partnerManaging Member - Eighth Partners, Llc · since Jun 1, 2005
William Ericson
Managing partnerManaging Member - Ninth Mdv Partners, Llc · since Oct 1, 2007
Bryan D. Stolle
PartnerMember - Ninth Mdv Partners, Llc · since Oct 1, 2007
James D. Smith
PartnerMember - Ninth Mdv Partners, Llc · since Oct 1, 2007
Joshua L. Green
PartnerMember - Ninth Mdv Partners, Llc · since Oct 1, 2007
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- Erik Straser · Member - Ninth Mdv Partners, Llc · Oct 1, 2007 to Mar 31, 2019 Inference
- Paul Boyd Cleveland · Administrative Manager - Eighth Mdv Partners, L.L.C. · Jun 1, 2011 to Mar 3, 2015 Inference
- Susan E. Siegel · Member - Ninth Mdv Partners, Llc · Oct 1, 2007 to Mar 3, 2015 Inference
- Michael F Lanham · Partner & Chief Operating Officer - Mdv Management Co., Llc · Oct 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
3 disclosed
Timeline
24 dated events
- Dec 31, 2025Colorado PERA reports Mohr Davidow Ventures IV: $3,000,000 committed, vintage 1995
- Dec 31, 2025Colorado PERA reports Mohr Davidow Ventures III: $3,000,000 committed, vintage 1992
- Mar 29, 2024MDV Enf VII (b), L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceMDV Enf VII (b), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024MDV VII Leaders' Fund, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceMDV VII Leaders' Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024MDV VII, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceMDV VII, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024MDV Enf VII (a), L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceMDV Enf VII (a), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Brett a Teele (Partner & Chief Operating Officer - Mdv Management Co., Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Mohr Davidow Ventures
- Mar 31, 2019Erik Straser (Member - Ninth Mdv Partners, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Mohr Davidow Ventures
- Mar 3, 2015Susan E. Siegel (Member - Ninth Mdv Partners, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Mohr Davidow Ventures
- Mar 3, 2015Paul Boyd Cleveland (Administrative Manager - Eighth Mdv Partners, L.L.C.) no longer on Schedule A of Mohr Davidow Ventures
- Mar 29, 2012MDV VII Leaders' Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,848,735Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV VII Leaders' Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012MDV Enf VII (a), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,672,359Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV Enf VII (a), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012MDV VII, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $205,507,557Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV VII, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012MDV Entrepreneurs' Network Fund III (b), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,083,360Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV Entrepreneurs' Network Fund III (b), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012MDV Enf Viii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,200,427Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV Enf Viii, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012MDV Ix, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $685,151,671Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV Ix, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012MDV Enf Ix, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,100,888Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV Enf Ix, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012MDV Enf VII (b), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,432,832Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV Enf VII (b), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012MDV Viii Leaders' Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,529,991Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV Viii Leaders' Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012MDV Viii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $236,222,397Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV Viii, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012MDV Entrepreneurs' Network Fund III (a), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,488,979Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV Entrepreneurs' Network Fund III (a), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012MDV VI Leaders' Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,758,261Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMDV VI Leaders' Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Mohr, Davidow Ventures VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Mohr Davidow Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $69,778,702Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMohr, Davidow Ventures VI, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Mohr Davidow Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $383M across 11 vehicles
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $375M across 7 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $375M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources