Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Focus Ventures

Focus Ventures

Micro VC · probableLos Altos, CAfocusventures.comSEC exempt reporting adviserfundraising evidence

venture manager, reported GAV $33.6M across 2 vehicles

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
35
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Los Altos, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
ONE FIRST STREET, SUITE 7, Los Altos, CA, 94022adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-325-7400adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2020
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$33.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-325-7400adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 4 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Focus Ventures III, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$33.6M
Mar 30, 2020
26unknownunknown
NSV Wolf Capital V, L.P.FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $300M
Sep 10, 2025
Focus Ventures II, L.P.FundunknownWound down$7.1M
Mar 31, 2018
68unknownunknown
FV Investors III, L.P.FundunknownWound down$766,976
Mar 31, 2018
40unknownunknown
FV Investors II Qp, L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownWound down$539,740
Mar 31, 2018
145unknownunknown
FV Investors II a, L.P.FundunknownWound down$223,110
Mar 31, 2018
71unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
11 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2019
    Focus Ventures II, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Focus Ventures
  2. Mar 28, 2019
    FV Investors II a, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Focus Ventures
  3. Mar 28, 2019
    FV Investors II Qp, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Focus Ventures
  4. Mar 28, 2019
    FV Investors III, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Focus Ventures
  5. May 7, 2014
    Chris Douglas Adams (Cfo) no longer on Schedule A of Focus Ventures
  6. Mar 30, 2012
    Focus Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  7. Mar 30, 2012
    FV Investors III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Focus Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,330,419
  8. Mar 30, 2012
    Focus Ventures II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Focus Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,500,453
  9. Mar 30, 2012
    FV Investors II a, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Focus Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,224,446
  10. Mar 30, 2012
    Focus Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Focus Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $240,857,233
  11. Mar 30, 2012
    FV Investors II Qp, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Focus Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,789,243
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $33.6M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $33.6M across 3 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $33.6M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
24 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2020-03-30Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-325-7400Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersLos Altos, CAMar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressONE FIRST STREET, SUITE 7, Los Altos, CA, 94022Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$33.6MMar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.FOCUSVENTURES.COMMar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)