Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Vantagepoint Capital Partners

Vantagepoint Capital Partners

Institutional venture firmSanta Barbara, CAvpcp.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $279M across 8 vehicles

Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Carpenteria, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
800 RINCON HILL RD., Carpenteria, CA, 93013adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-866-3100adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 20, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$166Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-866-3100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
energy
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global, silicon valley
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 6 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Vpf912FundunknownUnknown$224M
Mar 29, 2024
68unknownunknown
Vpf853FundunknownUnknown$51.0M
Mar 29, 2024
35unknownunknown
Vantagepoint Venture Partners IV (q), L.P.FundunknownUnknown$3.4M
Mar 29, 2024
81unknownunknown
VP New York Venture Partners, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$863,309
Mar 29, 2024
2unknownunknown
Vpf785FundunknownUnknown$449,051
Mar 29, 2024
73unknownunknown
Vantagepoint Venture Partners IV Principals Fund, L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$15,579
Mar 29, 2024
7unknownunknown
Oxford Alumni Venture Fund III-Q, LPFundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Jun 18, 2024
Oxford Alumni Venture Fund III, LPFundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Jun 18, 2024
Vpf835Fund2013 adv first reportedWound down$4.6M
Apr 1, 2013
49unknownunknown
Vpf863FundunknownWound down$407,683
Mar 24, 2023
13unknownunknown
Vpf080FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 26, 2019
45unknownunknown
Vpf050FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 18, 2021
0unknownunknown
Vpf044FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2020
2unknownunknown
Vpf067FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 18, 2021
0unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
16 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
1 disclosed
Timeline
21 dated events
  1. Jun 30, 2025
  2. Mar 29, 2024
    Vpf863 no longer reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Capital Partners
  3. Apr 4, 2022
    Vpf050 no longer reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Capital Partners
  4. Apr 4, 2022
    Vpf067 no longer reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Capital Partners
  5. Mar 18, 2021
    Vpf044 no longer reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Capital Partners
  6. Mar 31, 2020
    Vpf080 no longer reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Capital Partners
  7. Mar 31, 2018
    Harold Scot Friedman (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Vantagepoint Capital Partners
  8. Mar 31, 2014
    Vpf835 no longer reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Capital Partners
  9. Apr 1, 2013
    Vpf835 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,575,097
  10. Mar 29, 2012
    Vpf029 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,985,707
  11. Mar 29, 2012
    Vpf067 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,464,765
  12. Mar 29, 2012
    Vantagepoint Management, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  13. Mar 29, 2012
    Vpf050 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $65,307,993
  14. Mar 29, 2012
    Vpf785 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $63,297,068
  15. Mar 29, 2012
    Vpf044 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $187,734,152
  16. Mar 29, 2012
    Vpf912 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $931,478,806
  17. Mar 29, 2012
    Vpf863 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $107,459,934
  18. Mar 29, 2012
    Vpf853 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $533,798,121
  19. Mar 29, 2012
    Vpf080 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,574,693
  20. Mar 29, 2012
    Vpf558 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,673,964
  21. Mar 29, 2012
    Vpf619 first reported on Form ADV by Vantagepoint Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $616,962,063
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $279M across 8 vehicles
  2. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $279M across 6 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $275M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-20Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-29Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-866-3100Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-866-3100Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersCarpenteria, CAMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSanta Barbara, CAMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address800 RINCON HILL RD., Carpenteria, CA, 93013Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1505 E. VALLEY DRIVE, SUITE E, Santa Barbara, CA, 93108Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formCorporationMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://vpcp.com/portfolio/
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$166MMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$279MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal,silicon valley
geography words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenergy
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://vpcp.com/team/
13 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported6Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.VPCP.COMMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.VPCP.COMMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleVantage Point
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)