DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C• H••••• M•••••••••
C• H••••• M•••••••••
Micro VC · probableBoston, MASEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $23.0M across 3 vehicles
Importance
8
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
95
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 800 BOYLSTON STREET, SUITE 2825, Boston, MA, 02199adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 617-450-9800adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2014
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $23.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 617-450-9800adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C• H••••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2009 form d first sale | Harvest | $18.9M Mar 26, 2014 | 16 | $3.1M of $8.0M | Mar 23, 2009 |
| C• H••••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.5M Mar 26, 2014 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| C•••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $1.7M Mar 26, 2014 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
D••••• M•••••• C•••
Founder or executiveChairman · since Dec 1, 1997
F•••••••• B••••
Founder or executiveCeo · since Dec 1, 1997
E••••• P•••••••
OtherCso · since Dec 1, 1997
R••••• B•••••• S•••••
Platform and operationsSecretary/Treasurer · since Dec 1, 1997
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 29, 2012C• H••••• M••••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C• H••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C• H••••• M••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,517,247Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC• H••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C•••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C• H••••• M••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,958,681Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C• H••••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C• H••••• M••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,779,244Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC• H••••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $23.0M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
15 observations from 1 source