DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T••••••• G••••• L••
T••••••• G••••• L••
NetworkSolutions.com - Original domain name registration and reservation services with variety of internet-related business offerings. Quick, dependable and reliable.
venture manager, reported GAV $41.9M across 4 vehicles
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Pittsford, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1221 PITTSFORD VICTOR ROAD, Pittsford, NY, 14534-3837adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 585-383-5680adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 4, 2017
- Private funds reported
- 4 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $41.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- A••••• V•••••••• L•• (Manager), B; R••• U••••••••• L• (Manager), B
- business phone
- 585-383-5680adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• I•• N•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Unknown | $21.4M Apr 4, 2017 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| T••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• I••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Unknown | $17.8M Apr 4, 2017 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| U••••••••• T••••••••• S••• F••• | Seed fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.1M Apr 4, 2017 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
| T•• M••••• F•••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $602,016 Apr 4, 2017 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
D••••• M•••••••• F••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since May 1, 1998
C••••••••• C••••••• O•••••••
PartnerManager · since Dec 1, 2002
D••••• M•••••• D••••
PartnerManager · since Aug 1, 1997
F•••• P• S•••••
PartnerManager · since Aug 1, 1997
J••• J• C••••••
PartnerManager · since Aug 1, 1997
K•••• J• P•••••
PartnerManager · since Aug 1, 1997
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 28, 2014T••••••• G••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2014T••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by T••••••• G••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $27,800,872Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2014T••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• I•• N•• L• first reported on Form ADV by T••••••• G••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $31,183,578Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••••• L•••••••• P••••••• I•• N•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2014U••••••••• T••••••••• S••• F••• first reported on Form ADV by T••••••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,173,076Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU••••••••• T••••••••• S••• F•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2014T•• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T••••••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $914,159Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• M••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $41.9M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
23 observations from 2 sources