DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / RPS Ventures GP LLC
RPS Ventures GP LLC
Institutional venture firm · probablePalo Alto, CArpsventures.comSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of RPS Ventures
One of 2 advisers that share rpsventures.com; the firm is RPS Ventures. RPS Management LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 524 HAMILTON AVENUE, SUITE 1, Palo Alto, CA, 94301adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-796-7697adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.rpsventures.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $375Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-796-7697adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Kabir Misra
PartnerManaging Director · since Jun 1, 2018
Samantha Pei-Ching Wang
PartnerManaging Director · since Jun 1, 2018
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Feb 22, 2021RPS Ventures, T, LP first reported on Form ADV by RPS Ventures GP LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,169,089Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRPS Ventures, T, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 2, 2020RPS Ventures GP LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 2, 2020RPS Sidecar Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPS Ventures GP LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRPS Sidecar Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 2, 2020RPS Ventures I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPS Ventures GP LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $210,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRPS Ventures I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
17 observations from 1 source