Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / G••••••••• E••••••••• L••

G••••••••• E••••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmUSh•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Harrison Metal

venture manager, reported GAV $291M across 5 vehicles

Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
650-714-8676adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 27, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$130Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@harrisonmetal.comharrisonmetal.compublished by the subject
business phone
650-714-8676adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
industrial
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
boston
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
H••••••• M•••• E•••••••• I• L•••Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$14.1M
Mar 27, 2024
5unknownunknown
H••••••• M•••• C•••••• V• L•••Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$32.5M
Mar 27, 2024
11unknownunknown
H••••••• M•••• C•••••• I•• L•••Fund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$142M
Mar 27, 2024
19unknownunknown
H••••••• M•••• C•••••• I••• L•••Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$35.3M
Mar 27, 2024
21unknownunknown
H••••••• M•••• C•••••• I•• L•FundunknownUnknown$67.5M
Mar 27, 2024
14unknownunknown
H•• L•••••••• 1• L•FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2021
5unknownunknown
H••••••• M•••• C•••••• I• L•••FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2021
5unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2022
    H•• L•••••••• 1• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• E••••••••• L••
  2. Mar 29, 2022
    H••••••• M•••• C•••••• I• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• E••••••••• L••
  3. Mar 31, 2021
    H••••••• M•••• E•••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• E••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,456,839
  4. Mar 30, 2019
    H••••••• M•••• C•••••• V• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• E••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,028,370
  5. Mar 30, 2016
    H••••••• M•••• C•••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• E••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,772,979
  6. Mar 22, 2013
    H••••••• M•••• C•••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• E••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $64,660,287
  7. Mar 29, 2012
    G••••••••• E••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  8. Mar 29, 2012
    H•• L•••••••• 1• L• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• E••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,155,855
  9. Mar 29, 2012
    H••••••• M•••• C•••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• E••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $45,083,025
  10. Mar 29, 2012
    H••••••• M•••• C•••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• E••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,501,215
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $291M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
53 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-29Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-27Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-29Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-714-8676Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-714-8676Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://h•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionH••••••• M••••
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionH••••••• M••••
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://h•••••••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://h•••••••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported5Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$130MMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$291MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyboston
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyboston
geography words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsindustrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsindustrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://h•••••••••.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://h•••••••••.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported5Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.h•••••••••.comMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.h•••••••••.comMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleH••••••• M••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleH••••••• M••••
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)