DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
B•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $42.5M across 9 vehicles
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Needham, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 117 KENDRICK STREET, SUITE 300, Needham, MA, 02494adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (617) 399-0635adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2021
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $42.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- B•••••••• G••••• L•• (Member Of B•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••), E
- business phone
- (617) 399-0635adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- media, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- atlanta, global, globally, michigan, philadelphia, pittsburgh, utah
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $1.7M Mar 31, 2021 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| B•••••••• G•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $5.7M Mar 31, 2021 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| B•••••••• O••• S••••• B• L•• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $5.3M Mar 31, 2021 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| B•••••••• O••• S••••• C• L•• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $2.0M Mar 31, 2021 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| B•••••••• O••• S••••• a• L•• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.3M Mar 31, 2021 | 10 | $2.0M of $2.0M | Sep 13, 2016 |
| B•••••••• E••• L•• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.1M Mar 31, 2021 | 4 | $600,000 of $600,000 | Apr 13, 2016 |
| B•••••••• P••••••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $17.9M Mar 31, 2021 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| B•••••••• O••• C•••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.2M Mar 31, 2021 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| B•••••••• E•• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.4M Mar 31, 2021 | 8 | $0 of $2.5M | Oct 18, 2016 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
D••••• M•••••• B••••••
PartnerMember/Manager · since Jun 1, 2010
J••• D•••• B••••
PartnerManager Of B•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• · since Mar 1, 2016
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- D••••• H• E••••• · Director, Finance And Administration · Mar 1, 2016 to Apr 18, 2019 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Mar 31, 2021M•••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 18, 2019B•••••••• G•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••••• G•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 18, 2019B•••••••• O••• S••••• B• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,319,672Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••••• O••• S••••• B• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 18, 2019B•••••••• O••• S••••• C• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,973,768Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••••• O••• S••••• C• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 18, 2019D••••• H• E••••• (Director, Finance And Administration) no longer on Schedule A of B•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
- Mar 31, 2017B•••••••• Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017B•••••••• O••• C•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,661,200Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••••• O••• C•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017B•••••••• O••• S••••• a• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,025,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••••• O••• S••••• a• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017B•••••••• E••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,110,338Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••••• E••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017B•••••••• E•• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••••• E•• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017B•••••••• P••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,517,629Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••••• P••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $42.5M across 9 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $18.8M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources