DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Redhawk Advisory
Redhawk Advisory
Micro VCBirmingham, ALSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging manager
venture manager, reported GAV $35.0M across 2 vehicles
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
77
high
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Birmingham, ALadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1721 3RD AVENUE NORTH, SUITE 201, Birmingham, AL, 35203-2001adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 205-530-3722adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 18, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $36.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 205-530-3722adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama Futures Fund, LP | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $25.0M Nov 26, 2024 | 7 | $5.0M of $25.0M | Jul 27, 2018 |
| Prosper Birmingham Health Tech Accelerator Fund I, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.0M Nov 26, 2024 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Matthew Seth Hottle
PartnerManager · since Apr 1, 2018
Michael Hoyt Millsap
PartnerManager · since Apr 1, 2018
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Nov 26, 2024Redhawk Advisory first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 26, 2024Alabama Futures Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Redhawk Advisory (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAlabama Futures Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 26, 2024Prosper Birmingham Health Tech Accelerator Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Redhawk Advisory (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactProsper Birmingham Health Tech Accelerator Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $35.0M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $35.0M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources