Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Tenere Capital, LLC

Tenere Capital, LLC

Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYtenerecapital.comSEC registered investment adviserfundraising evidence

registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 3 private funds

Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
35
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
256 W. 14TH ST., 9TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10011adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
303-376-4800adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
May 7, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$488Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$241Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
5
Owners on Schedule A
Liontree Tenere LLC (Owner), B; Elana Bourkoff 2020 Dynasty (Owner), B
business phone
303-376-4800adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Tenere Liquid Opportunities Fund, L.P.Opportunity fund2022 form d first saleFundraising$301M
Sep 12, 2026
4$245MSep 29, 2025
Tenere Capital Master Fund, LPFund2021 form d first saleFundraising$188M
Sep 12, 2026
49$212MSep 29, 2025
SkyBeam Venture Partners Fund I LPFundunknownFundraising$0
Sep 12, 2026
0$0
of $250M
May 7, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Tenere Liquid Opportunities Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenere Capital, LLC, GAV $300,518,000
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Tenere Capital Master Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Tenere Capital, LLC, GAV $187,745,000
  3. Jul 16, 2021
    Tenere Capital, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 3 private funds
Evidence
18 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMay 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMay 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-07May 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusApprovedMay 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-07-16May 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone303-376-4800May 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees5May 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMay 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address256 W. 14TH ST., 9TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10011May 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3May 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$488MMay 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$241MMay 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1May 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttp://www.tenerecapital.comMay 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)