DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Tenere Capital, LLC
Tenere Capital, LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYtenerecapital.comSEC registered investment adviserfundraising evidence
registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 3 private funds
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
35
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 256 W. 14TH ST., 9TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10011adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 303-376-4800adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- http://www.tenerecapital.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- May 7, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $488Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $241Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 5
- Owners on Schedule A
- Liontree Tenere LLC (Owner), B; Elana Bourkoff 2020 Dynasty (Owner), B
- business phone
- 303-376-4800adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenere Liquid Opportunities Fund, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Fundraising | $301M Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $245M | Sep 29, 2025 |
| Tenere Capital Master Fund, LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Fundraising | $188M Sep 12, 2026 | 49 | $212M | Sep 29, 2025 |
| SkyBeam Venture Partners Fund I LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | $0 of $250M | May 7, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Daniel Shalom Benel
Founder or executivePresident · since Mar 1, 2021
Aryeh Benjamin Bourkoff
Platform and operationsOwner Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Tenere Liquid Opportunities Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Tenere Capital, LLC, GAV $300,518,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenere Liquid Opportunities Fund, L.P.IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Tenere Capital Master Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Tenere Capital, LLC, GAV $187,745,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenere Capital Master Fund, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Jul 16, 2021Tenere Capital, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 3 private funds
Evidence
18 observations from 3 sources