DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••• G•••• L••
A••••• G•••• L••
Institutional venture firmDenver, COa•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $522M across 7 vehicles
Importance
36
elevated
Active deployment
64
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Denver, COa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $688Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 303-592-5500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, energy, logistics, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- denver, global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• T••••••••• V• O••••••• F••• I• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $14.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 17 | $0 of $10.0M | Jun 3, 2022 |
| A••••• T••••••••• F••• V•• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $96.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 23 | $100M of $200M | Jun 6, 2023 |
| A••••• T••••••••• V• O••••••• F••• L•• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $12.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 12 | $0 of $8.8M | May 20, 2021 |
| A••••• T••••••••• F••• V• L• | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $399M Mar 29, 2024 | 30 | $18.8M of $175M | Jul 30, 2013 |
| A••••• T••••••••• V• O••••••• F••• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 of $3.5M | Jul 30, 2024 |
| A••••• T••••••••• V• O••••••• F••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $1.9M | Sep 25, 2025 |
| A••••• T••••••••• V• O••••••• F••• I••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $1.9M | Nov 4, 2025 |
| A••••• T••••••••• F••• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.8M Sep 10, 2015 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $812,774 Sep 10, 2015 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $680,052 Feb 17, 2016 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• T••••••••• F••• V• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $556,977 Mar 30, 2020 | 32 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 2 departed
I••••••••• N•••••••
Founder or executiveTransZap/Oildex (Chairman, Sold to Accel-KKR in 2014)
D••• M••••••••
Managing partnerMANAGING PARTNER
D••• W••• M••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jun 1, 1996
C•••• E•••••••• M••••••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 1996
J••• P••• B•••••
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2023
S••• A•••••• E••••
PartnerSenior Partner · since Jan 1, 2014
S••• E••••
PartnerSenior Partner
P•••••• P•••••
Platform and operationsOffice Manager
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- H••• K••• M••••••• · Partner · May 1, 2010 to Mar 14, 2017 Inference
- M••• A••••• G••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• I••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• T••••••••• F••• V•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• T••••••••• V• O••••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• T••••••••• V• O••••••• F••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2021••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••• T••••••••• F••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 14, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 14, 2017••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2016••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2016••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••• T••••••••• F••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 19, 2013••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• T••••••••• F••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 14, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 14, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• T••••••••• F••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 14, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• T••••••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 14, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• T••••••••• F••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 14, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $522M across 7 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $522M across 8 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $522M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
59 observations from 3 sources