Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M•••••• C••••••

M•••••• C••••••

Institutional venture firm · probableCampbell, CAm•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

M•••••• C•••••• has provided growth debt to over 150 companies across multiple industries. Our tailored capital solutions allow companies to invest in growth while minimizing dilution and do not require concurrent or previous equity investment. ‍

venture manager, reported GAV $94M across 4 vehicles

Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Campbell, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
900 E. HAMILTON AVE., SUITE 100, Campbell, CA, 95008adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
408-659-2299adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 25, 2026
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$84.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@montagecapital.commontagecapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
408-659-2299adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
M•••••• C•••••• I• P••••••• F•••• L•Feeder or parallel2019 form d first saleFundraising$65.0M
Mar 19, 2024
119$59.6MApr 6, 2026
M•••••• C•••••• I•• L•Fund2012 form d first saleFundraising$17.8M
Mar 19, 2024
96$13.1MApr 6, 2026
M•••••• S••••• I••••• F•••• L•Fund2012 form d first saleFundraising$11.4M
Mar 19, 2024
33$12.1MApr 6, 2026
M•••••• C••••••• L••FundunknownUnknown$0
Mar 19, 2024
23unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2020
    M•••••• C•••••• I• P••••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $46,388,128
  2. Mar 7, 2014
    D•••• C•••• D•• (Managing Member, M•••••• C•••••• Management I Llc) no longer on Schedule A of M•••••• C••••••
  3. Jun 1, 2012
    M•••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  4. Jun 1, 2012
    M•••••• S••••• I••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,717,000
  5. Jun 1, 2012
    M•••••• C••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,700,000
  6. Jun 1, 2012
    M•••••• C•••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,485,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $94M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
53 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-06-01Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-25Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-19Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-06-01Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone408-659-2299Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone408-659-2299Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://m•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionM•••••• C•••••• has provided growth debt to over 150 companies across multiple industries. Our tailored capital solutions allow companies to invest in growth while minimizing dilution and do not require concurrent or previous equity investment. ‍
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionM•••••• C•••••• has provided growth debt to over 150 companies across multiple industries. Our tailored capital solutions allow companies to invest in growth while minimizing dilution and do not require concurrent or previous equity investment. ‍
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersCampbell, CAMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersCampbell, CAMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address900 E. HAMILTON AVE., SUITE 100, Campbell, CA, 95008Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address900 E. HAMILTON AVE., SUITE 100, Campbell, CA, 95008Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://m•••••••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://m•••••••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported4Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$84.7MMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$94.2MMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://m•••••••••.com/
4 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://m•••••••••.com/
4 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported4Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.m•••••••••.comMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.m•••••••••.comMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)