Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•••••• C••••••
M•••••• C•••••• has provided growth debt to over 150 companies across multiple industries. Our tailored capital solutions allow companies to invest in growth while minimizing dilution and do not require concurrent or previous equity investment.
venture manager, reported GAV $94M across 4 vehicles
- Headquarters
- Campbell, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 900 E. HAMILTON AVE., SUITE 100, Campbell, CA, 95008adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 408-659-2299adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- m•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $84.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@montagecapital.commontagecapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 408-659-2299adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•••••• C•••••• I• P••••••• F•••• L• | Feeder or parallel | 2019 form d first sale | Fundraising | $65.0M Mar 19, 2024 | 119 | $59.6M | Apr 6, 2026 |
| M•••••• C•••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Fundraising | $17.8M Mar 19, 2024 | 96 | $13.1M | Apr 6, 2026 |
| M•••••• S••••• I••••• F•••• L• | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Fundraising | $11.4M Mar 19, 2024 | 33 | $12.1M | Apr 6, 2026 |
| M•••••• C••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Mar 19, 2024 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- D•••• C•••• D•• · Managing Member, M•••••• C•••••• Management I Llc · Sep 1, 2001 to Mar 7, 2014 Inference
- Mar 28, 2020M•••••• C•••••• I• P••••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $46,388,128Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••••• C•••••• I• P••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 7, 2014D•••• C•••• D•• (Managing Member, M•••••• C•••••• Management I Llc) no longer on Schedule A of M•••••• C••••••
- Jun 1, 2012M•••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2012M•••••• S••••• I••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,717,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••••• S••••• I••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2012M•••••• C••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••••• C••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2012M•••••• C•••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,485,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••••• C•••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $94M across 4 vehicles