Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••

Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••

Multi-stage venture firmSan Francisco, CAq•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Q••••• invests in companies that seek to change the world by providing better healthcare experiences, lower costs, and increased population health.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,231M

Importance
50
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
501 2ND STREET, SUITE 615, San Francisco, CA, 94107adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-477-7040adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Aug 13, 2026
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@questacapital.comquestacapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
415-477-7040adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
14 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, healthcare, marketplaces, hardware
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 79%Other Health Care 21%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 14
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$392M
Aug 5, 2024
67$397M
of $397M
Jun 13, 2023
Q••••• C•••••• O••••••••• I• L•••Opportunity fund2021 form d first saleMature$92.9M
Aug 5, 2024
43$82.8M
of $82.8M
Mar 25, 2021
Q••••• C•••••• O••••••••• I••• L•••Opportunity fund2021 adv first reportedMature$2.4M
Aug 5, 2024
1unknownunknown
Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$347M
Aug 5, 2024
68$305M
of $338M
Aug 21, 2020
Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L•••Feeder or parallel2020 adv first reportedMature$8.6M
Aug 5, 2024
1unknownunknown
Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•••Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$377M
Aug 5, 2024
53$99.7M
of $250M
Sep 15, 2017
Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$11.3M
Aug 5, 2024
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
20 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
14 edges, 14 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
A•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A•••• M•••••• I•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B•••••• H•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C•••••• I•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C•••••• I•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D•••••• 1•portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D••••••• H•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
E••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
F••• M••••• H•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
I•••••••• T•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L• L•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
M•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
15 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2023
    Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $383,396,829
  2. Mar 26, 2021
    Q••••• C•••••• O••••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,163,131
  3. Mar 26, 2021
    Q••••• C•••••• O••••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $83,686,869
  4. Mar 30, 2020
    Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,363,024
  5. Mar 30, 2020
    Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $242,727,273
  6. Dec 21, 2016
    Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  7. Dec 21, 2016
    Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $99,494,949
  8. Dec 21, 2016
    Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,955,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,231M
Evidence
53 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedAug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserAug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserAug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserAug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserAug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2016-12-21Aug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-08-13Aug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-08-05Aug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveAug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2016-12-21Aug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Aug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-477-7040Aug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-477-7040Aug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://q•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionQ••••• invests in companies that seek to change the world by providing better healthcare experiences, lower costs, and increased population health.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionQ••••• invests in companies that seek to change the world by providing better healthcare experiences, lower costs, and increased population health.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAAug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAAug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address501 2ND STREET, SUITE 615, San Francisco, CA, 94107Aug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address501 2ND STREET, SUITE 615, San Francisco, CA, 94107Aug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyAug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyAug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://q•••••••••.com/
14 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://q•••••••••.com/
14 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported7Aug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Aug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.2BAug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.2BAug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Aug 13, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,marketplaces,hardware
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,marketplaces,hardware
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://q•••••••••.com/
15 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://q•••••••••.com/
15 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported7Aug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Aug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.q•••••••••.comAug 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.q•••••••••.comAug 5, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleQ••••• Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleQ••••• Capital
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)