DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••
Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••
Q••••• invests in companies that seek to change the world by providing better healthcare experiences, lower costs, and increased population health.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,231M
Importance
50
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 501 2ND STREET, SUITE 615, San Francisco, CA, 94107adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-477-7040adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- q•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 13, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@questacapital.comquestacapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-477-7040adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
14 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, marketplaces, hardware
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 79%Other Health Care 21%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 14
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $392M Aug 5, 2024 | 67 | $397M of $397M | Jun 13, 2023 |
| Q••••• C•••••• O••••••••• I• L••• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $92.9M Aug 5, 2024 | 43 | $82.8M of $82.8M | Mar 25, 2021 |
| Q••••• C•••••• O••••••••• I••• L••• | Opportunity fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $2.4M Aug 5, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $347M Aug 5, 2024 | 68 | $305M of $338M | Aug 21, 2020 |
| Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $8.6M Aug 5, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $377M Aug 5, 2024 | 53 | $99.7M of $250M | Sep 15, 2017 |
| Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $11.3M Aug 5, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
20 current, 0 departed
J••••••• L•
AssociateAssociate
J•••• I•••••••
AssociateAssociate
M•••••• D••••
AssociateAssociate
B•••••• S••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
R••• D•••• D••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Apr 1, 2016
R••• D••••
Managing partnerFounder and Managing Partner
S•••• C•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner and COO
B•••• B•••••
PartnerPartner
H••• B•••••• S••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2019
H••• B•••••• S••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2019
J••••• K•••••••••
PartnerPartner
S•••• H••••• C•••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2019
S•••• H••••• C•••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2019
C•••• C•••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
J•• H••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
S••• T•••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
C••••••• L••••
Vice presidentVice President
E••• T•••••
Vice presidentVice President
E•••• G••••••
Vice presidentVice President
S•••• S••••
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
14 edges, 14 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
15 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Echo H••••• Ventures 1 shared · one timeLifeforce Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMotivate Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeVenture Investors LLC 1 shared · one timeCity Light Capital Management III, LLC 1 shared · one timeHyde Park Angels, Inc. 1 shared · one timeAperture Management LLC 1 shared · one timeSwift Ventures 1 shared · one timeArtis Capital Management, L.P. 1 shared · one timeGreat North Ventures 1 shared · one timeSandlot Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeLong River Capital Management II LLC 1 shared · one timeAIF Management LLC 1 shared · one timeDelos Advisors, Inc. 1 shared · one timeArtis Ventures Management, L.P. 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 30, 2023Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $383,396,829Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Q••••• C•••••• O••••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,163,131Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ••••• C•••••• O••••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Q••••• C•••••• O••••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $83,686,869Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ••••• C•••••• O••••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,363,024Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $242,727,273Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 21, 2016Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 21, 2016Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $99,494,949Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 21, 2016Q••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,955,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,231M
Evidence
53 observations from 4 sources