DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Tenaya Capital
Tenaya Capital
Exceptional entrepreneurs building enduring companies.
venture manager, reported GAV $1,410M across 4 vehicles
Importance
43
elevated
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3101 PARK BOULEVARD, Palo Alto, CA, 94306adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 6503088472adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.TENAYACAPITAL.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.4Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-687-6500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 6503088472adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 5 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenaya Capital VII, LP | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $1.1B Mar 13, 2024 | 22 | $0 of $450M | Aug 28, 2014 |
| Tenaya Capital VI, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $235M Mar 13, 2024 | 29 | $0 of $300M | Jul 1, 2011 |
| Tenaya Capital V, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $27.7M Mar 13, 2024 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenaya Capital V-P, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.6M Mar 13, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenaya Capital IV, LP | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $46.4M Mar 31, 2021 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenaya Capital Iv-P, LP | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $39.9M May 5, 2022 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenaya Capital Iv-C, LP | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $38.1M Mar 31, 2021 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenaya Capital B, LP | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $14.2M Mar 31, 2021 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Tenaya Capital III, LP | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $6.1M Mar 25, 2015 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 1 departed
Ben Boyer
PartnerPartner
Benjamin Adam Boyer
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2009
Brian Geoffrey Melton
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2009
Brian Keith Paul
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2009
Brian Melton
PartnerPartner
Brian Paul
PartnerPartner
Stewart Alan Gollmer
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2009
Stewart Gollmer
PartnerPartner
Thomas Banahan
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2009
Tom Banahan
PartnerPartner
Dave Markland
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer & Administrative Partner
Markland Eugene David
Platform and operationsCfo & Administrative Partner · since Sep 1, 2023
Tina Wang
Platform and operationsVice President, Finance
Michelle Elston
Vice presidentVice President, Administration
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Dorian Aldyn Merritt · Chief Financial Officer · Aug 1, 2018 to Mar 13, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wearefine | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Dropoff | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
3 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
4 disclosed
- New Jersey Division of Investment in Tenaya Capital VI, LP $40.0M nj.gov
- Pennsylvania Public School Employees' Retirement System in Tenaya Capital VI, LP $50.0M pa.gov
- Pennsylvania Public School Employees' Retirement System in Tenaya Capital VII, LP $100M pa.gov
- Pennsylvania Public School Employees' Retirement System in Tenaya Capital V-P, LP $75.0M pa.gov
Timeline
19 dated events
- Mar 13, 2024Dorian Aldyn Merritt (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Tenaya Capital
- Sep 1, 2023Markland Eugene David joined Schedule A of Tenaya Capital as Cfo & Administrative Partner
- May 15, 2023Tenaya Capital Iv-P, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Tenaya CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceTenaya Capital Iv-P, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 5, 2022Tenaya Capital IV, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Tenaya CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceTenaya Capital IV, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 5, 2022Tenaya Capital B, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Tenaya CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceTenaya Capital B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 5, 2022Tenaya Capital Iv-C, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Tenaya CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceTenaya Capital Iv-C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 12, 2020Markland Eugene David (Cfo & Administrative Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Tenaya Capital
- Aug 1, 2018Dorian Aldyn Merritt joined Schedule A of Tenaya Capital as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 10, 2016Tenaya Capital III, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Tenaya CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceTenaya Capital III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2015Tenaya Capital VII, LP first reported on Form ADV by Tenaya Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $454,545,455Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenaya Capital VII, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Tenaya Capital IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Tenaya Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $63,142,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenaya Capital IV, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Tenaya Capital B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Tenaya Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,523,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenaya Capital B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Tenaya Capital III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Tenaya Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,097,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenaya Capital III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Tenaya Capital Iv-C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Tenaya Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,915,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenaya Capital Iv-C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Tenaya Capital V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Tenaya Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $284,158,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenaya Capital V, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Tenaya Capital V-P, LP first reported on Form ADV by Tenaya Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $78,425,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenaya Capital V-P, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Tenaya Capital VI, LP first reported on Form ADV by Tenaya Capital (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenaya Capital VI, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Tenaya Capital Iv-P, LP first reported on Form ADV by Tenaya Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTenaya Capital Iv-P, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Tenaya Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,410M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources