DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Odyssey Capital Management, LLC
Odyssey Capital Management, LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $7.7M across 6 vehicles
Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 415-551-6551adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.ODYSSEYLP.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2019
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $7.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Pamela T. Frazier Trust (Member), D
- business phone
- 415-551-6551adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odyssey Investment Partners Fund VI | Fund | 2020 lp reported | Mature | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| Odyssey Investment Partners Fund V LP | Fund | 2014 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| Odyssey Investment Partners Fund IV LP | Fund | 2009 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| Odyssey Capital III, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.1M Mar 26, 2019 | 38 | unknown | unknown |
| Odyssey Capital II, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.1M Mar 26, 2019 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| Odyssey Capital Partners III, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $480,314 Mar 26, 2019 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Odyssey Capital, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $62,821 Mar 24, 2016 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| Odyssey Capital/zinio, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $12,288 Mar 24, 2016 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Odyssey Capital/zinio II, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3,255 Mar 24, 2016 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| Odyssey Investment Partners, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2014 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
Nicholas Donatiello
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Odyssey Capital Management, Llc · since Aug 1, 1999
Emily Raviola
PartnerMember · since Dec 1, 2016
Lincoln H Missner
PartnerMember · since Dec 1, 2016
Patricia M Johnson
PartnerMember · since Dec 1, 2016
Richard Missner
PartnerMember · since Dec 1, 2016
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
4 disclosed
- Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund in Odyssey Investment Partners Fund VI $150M oregon.gov
- Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation in Odyssey Investment Partners Fund V LP $50.0M apfc.org
- Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation in Odyssey Investment Partners Fund IV LP $40.0M apfc.org
- Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation in Odyssey Investment Partners Fund VI $50.0M apfc.org
Timeline
15 dated events
- Mar 22, 2017Odyssey Capital/zinio, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Odyssey Capital Management, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceOdyssey Capital/zinio, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2017Odyssey Capital, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Odyssey Capital Management, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceOdyssey Capital, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2017Odyssey Capital/zinio II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Odyssey Capital Management, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceOdyssey Capital/zinio II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2016Patricia M Johnson joined Schedule A of Odyssey Capital Management, LLC as Member
- Dec 1, 2016Lincoln H Missner joined Schedule A of Odyssey Capital Management, LLC as Member
- Dec 1, 2016Emily Raviola joined Schedule A of Odyssey Capital Management, LLC as Member
- Mar 25, 2015Odyssey Investment Partners, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Odyssey Capital Management, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceOdyssey Investment Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Odyssey Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Odyssey Capital, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Odyssey Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $63,666Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOdyssey Capital, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Odyssey Capital/zinio II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Odyssey Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,782Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOdyssey Capital/zinio II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Odyssey Investment Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Odyssey Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,444Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOdyssey Investment Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Odyssey Capital II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Odyssey Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,077,710Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOdyssey Capital II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Odyssey Capital Partners III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Odyssey Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $521,249Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOdyssey Capital Partners III, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Odyssey Capital III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Odyssey Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,510,225Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOdyssey Capital III, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Odyssey Capital/zinio, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Odyssey Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,056Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOdyssey Capital/zinio, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $7.7M across 6 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $7.7M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
23 observations from 2 sources