Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Angeleno Group, LLC

Angeleno Group, LLC

Government-backed venture investor · probableLos Angeles, CAangelenogroup.comSEC registered investment adviser

name or self-description says a public body

Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Beverly Hills, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
9884 S SANTA MONICA BLVD, Beverly Hills, CA, 90212adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
310-552-2790adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2026
Private funds reported
9 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$577Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$577Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
12
business phone
310-552-2790adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate, energy, defense, logistics, industrial, agtech, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global, japan
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
government
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Angeleno Investors IV, LLCFund2021 form d first saleMature$115M
Jul 12, 2024
22$119MFeb 2, 2024
Angeleno Group Investors IV, LLCFund2021 form d first saleMature$39.3M
Jul 12, 2024
39$119MFeb 2, 2024
Angeleno Investors New Forests Co-Invest LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2018 form d first saleHarvest$2.8M
Jul 12, 2024
9$8.8MFeb 20, 2018
Angeleno Group Investors III, LLCFund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$1.7M
Jul 12, 2024
40unknownunknown
Angeleno Group Investors, LLCFund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$377
Jul 12, 2024
2unknownunknown
Angeleno Group Investors II, LLCFund2014 adv first reportedHarvest$100
Jul 12, 2024
11unknownunknown
Angeleno Investors III, L.P.Fund2009 form d first saleHarvest$284M
Jul 12, 2024
66$200M
of $250M
Apr 1, 2010
Angeleno Investors II, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$13.4M
Jul 12, 2024
60unknownunknown
Angeleno Growth Investors, LLCGrowth fund2015 adv first reportedWound down$0
Mar 30, 2015
1unknownunknown
Angeleno Investors, L.P.FundunknownWound down$42,031
Mar 27, 2013
2unknownunknown
Angeleno Investors Altra, L.P.FundunknownWound down$113
Mar 27, 2013
4unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
22 current, 2 departed
Katy Wilner
Investor Relations & Marketing Analyst
Investor relations
Anand Talreja
CCO & SVP of Finance and Operations
Platform and operations
Michelle Kincanon
Partner, Sustainability and Operations
Platform and operations
William Thomas Miller
Chief Operating Officer / Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2009
Platform and operations
2 departed (kept with end dates)
  • ZEB Rice · Member · Aug 1, 2001 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
  • Paula Robins · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
1 disclosed
Timeline
20 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Angeleno Group, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> GOVERNMENT_VENTURE (name or self-description says a public body)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 31, 2023
    Paula Ellen Robins (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Angeleno Group, LLC
  3. Aug 9, 2021
    Angeleno Group Investors IV, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,500,000
  4. Aug 9, 2021
    Angeleno Investors IV, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $75,750,000
  5. Mar 28, 2018
    Angeleno Investors New Forests Co-Invest LP first reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  6. Mar 30, 2017
    ZEB Rice (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Angeleno Group, LLC
  7. Mar 28, 2016
    Angeleno Growth Investors, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC
  8. Mar 30, 2015
    Angeleno Group Investors, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,321,927
  9. Mar 30, 2015
    Angeleno Group Investors III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,592,163
  10. Mar 30, 2015
    Angeleno Growth Investors, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  11. Mar 28, 2014
    Angeleno Investors Altra, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC
  12. Mar 28, 2014
    Angeleno Group Investors II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,167,504
  13. Mar 28, 2014
    Angeleno Investors, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC
  14. Mar 26, 2012
    Angeleno Investors III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,425,906
  15. Mar 26, 2012
    Angeleno Investors II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $158,551,372
  16. Mar 26, 2012
    Angeleno Investors Altra, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $113
  17. Mar 26, 2012
    Angeleno Investors, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Angeleno Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $601,006
  18. Mar 26, 2012
    Angeleno Group, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  19. May 1, 2009
    William Thomas Miller joined Schedule A of Angeleno Group, LLC as Chief Operating Officer
  20. Jan 1, 2008
    Paula Robins joined Schedule A of Angeleno Group, LLC as Chief Financial Officer
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Government-backed venture investor (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says a public body
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $456M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
58 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-26Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-28Mar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-12Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-09-09Mar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone310-552-2790Mar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone310-552-2790Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.angelenogroup.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees12Mar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees11Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBeverly Hills, CAMar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersLos Angeles, CAJul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address9884 S SANTA MONICA BLVD, Beverly Hills, CA, 90212Mar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address10250 CONSTELLATION BOULEVARD, SUITE 2525, Los Angeles, CA, 90067Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typegovernment
Our carbon-based economy, while responsible for centuries of unprecedented economic development, is fundamentally unsustainable.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typegovernment
Our carbon-based economy, while responsible for centuries of unprecedented economic development, is fundamentally unsustainable.
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.angelenogroup.com/portfolio/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.angelenogroup.com/portfolio/
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported9Mar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported9Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$577MMar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$544MJul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$577MMar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$544MJul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal,japan
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal,japan
geography words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate,energy,defense,logistics,industrial,agtech,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate,energy,defense,logistics,industrial,agtech,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.angelenogroup.com/people/
19 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.angelenogroup.com/people/
19 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported8Mar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported8Jul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.ANGELENOGROUP.COMMar 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.ANGELENOGROUP.COMJul 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleAngeleno Group
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleAngeleno Group
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)