Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
R•• T••• M••••••••• L••
Red T••• Venture Capital is an early stage-biased life science venture firm that employs a targeted strategy of leveraging its deep relationships with leading West Coast academic and research institutions to source innovation emerging from those organizations.
venture manager, reported GAV $284M across 4 vehicles
- Headquarters
- Redwood City, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2055 WOODSIDE ROAD, SUITE 270, Redwood City, CA, 94061adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-492-7900adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- r•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 16, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $399Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-492-7900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- Sectors
- biotech
- Stages
- seed, series a, series b, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•• T••• S•• M•• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 1 | $5.0M of $5.0M | Nov 17, 2023 |
| R•• T••• V•••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $274M Mar 29, 2024 | 164 | $177M of $250M | Dec 28, 2021 |
| R•• T••• V•••••• F••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $2.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 75 | $2.5M of $2.5M | Dec 14, 2020 |
| R•• T••• V•••••• F••• S•• I•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $2.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 75 | unknown | unknown |
- Mar 29, 2024R•• T••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024R•• T••• S•• M•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by R•• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,142,657Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• T••• S•• M•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024R•• T••• V•••••• F••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R•• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• T••• V•••••• F••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024R•• T••• V•••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by R•• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $258,655,680Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• T••• V•••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024R•• T••• V•••••• F••• S•• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R•• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,002,744Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• T••• V•••••• F••• S•• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $284M across 4 vehicles