Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / E••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

E••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmGrand CaymanSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $87M across 2 vehicles

Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
C/O CAMPBELLS LEGAL, FLOOR 4, WILLOW HOUSE, CRICKET SQUARE, Grand Cayman, KY1-9010adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
345.949.2648adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$86.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
B•••••••• M••• L•• (Member), E
business phone
345.949.2648adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
E••• C•••••• I• L•••Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$22.4M
Mar 28, 2024
2unknownunknown
E••• C•••••• B• L•••Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$64.3M
Mar 28, 2024
4$20.0M
of $20.0M
Jun 6, 2018
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2021
    E••• C•••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000
  2. Jun 24, 2019
    E••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Jun 24, 2019
    E••• C•••••• B• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $87M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
19 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-06-24Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone345.949.2648Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersGrand Cayman, Cayman IslandsMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressC/O CAMPBELLS LEGAL, FLOOR 4, WILLOW HOUSE, CRICKET SQUARE, Grand Cayman, KY1-9010Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$86.7MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)